Skip main navigation
Coming soon / hold
  • $449,900

    1655 New Deal Potts Rd, Portland, TN 37148

    3beds
    2,016sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1988
    2 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $223/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    One-owner home nestled on a beautiful 2-acre lot in a private country setting. Surrounded by mature trees including a peach tree. Inside, you’ll find 3 bedrooms, 2 baths, and a spacious 24x24 den - perfect for gathering or relaxing. The kitchen features custom oak cabinets with an abundance of storage. Huge covered deck and a enclosed back porch that provides year-round enjoyment and additional living space. Built on a slab and well insulated, this home is ready for your personal touch. Outside, a 30x40 shop and storage shed offer plenty of room for hobbies, equipment, or storage. Located just outside the city limits, you’ll enjoy both privacy and convenience in a great location.
    31 days
    |
    737
    |
    31
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Jennifer Troutman 615-509-6202,

    Exit Realty Garden Gate Team 615-323-0707

    Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 3175521MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: Separate
      • Area: 576 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 24x24
      Appliances
      • Included: Gas Oven, Gas Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator
      • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Flooring: Wood
      • Basement: None
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,016
      • Total interior livable area: 2,016 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,016

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Detached
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Screened
      • Fencing: Partial
      Lot
      • Size: 2 Acres
      Details
      • Additional structures: Storage
      • Parcel number: 034 10800 000
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1988

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Natural Gas Available, Water Available

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $223/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $416,100
      • Annual tax amount: $1,478
      • Date on market: 4/14/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,478 $104,025
        2024$1,478 +23.8%$104,025 +96.3%
        2023$1,194 -0.5%$53,000 -75%
        2022$1,199 +0%$212,000
        2021$1,199 $212,000
        2020$1,199 $212,000
        2019$1,199 +23.2%$212,000 +36.2%
        2018$973 $155,700
        2017-- --
        2016-- --
        2015-- --
        2014-- --
        2011$1,241 +32.2%$46,448
        2010$939 +12.8%$46,448 +12.8%
        2009$832 $41,167
        2008-- $41,167 +10.7%
        2007$848 $37,180
        2006$848 -0.7%$37,180 +12.8%
        2005$854 $32,967
        2004$854 +1.8%$32,967 +1.8%
        2002$839 $32,380 +29.8%
        2001-- $24,955 -75%
        2000-- $99,821

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 37148