Skip main navigation
Sold for $470,000
  • $470,000

    1656 S Lapeer Rd, Lapeer, MI 48446

    3beds
    1,640sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1963
    9.23 Acres Lot
    $470,200 Zestimate®
    $287/sqft
    $2,067 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $470,200

    $423,000 - $527,000

    $2,067/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,067/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,067/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,935/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,935/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Value is the land, no it's in the home, wait it's both. Must see to really appreciate this almost 10 acre property. Home sits back from the main road & you also have access from Blair Hill Rd. Check with the City and Master Plan regarding future development. There are so many pluses, baseboard heat and forced air with central air. 4 stall barn with water, 110 electric & plug for RV. Cement pad for RV parking. Fenced pasture, Great patio area with stamped concrete and inground pool overlooking back of property. Pool was used this year but will need a new liner soon. Estimate $6000 -$8000 to replace. Updates include roof on house & barn in 2018. Great room open concept with kitchen & living room together making for a large space for entertaining or peace & quiet.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Andrew D Lendrum Sr 248-982-1816,

    RE/MAX New Trend

    Bought with:

    Jennifer Tait, 6502431506

    Oak and Stone Real Estate

    Source: Realcomp II,MLS#: 20261012965MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Entry
    • Area: 224
    • Dimensions: 16 X 14
    Bedroom
    • Level: Entry
    • Area: 156
    • Dimensions: 12 X 13
    Bedroom
    • Level: Entry
    • Area: 156
    • Dimensions: 13 X 12
    Other
    • Level: Entry
    • Area: 90
    • Dimensions: 10 X 9
    Other
    • Level: Entry
    • Area: 24
    • Dimensions: 3 X 8
    Kitchen
    • Level: Entry
    • Area: 361
    • Dimensions: 19 X 19
    Laundry
    • Level: Entry
    • Area: 100
    • Dimensions: 10 X 10
    Living room
    • Level: Entry
    • Area: 228
    • Dimensions: 19 X 12
    Heating
    • Baseboard, Forced Air, Hot Water, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Ceiling Fans, Central Air
    Features
    • Basement: Partial,Unfinished
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    • Fireplace features: Living Room
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,640 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,640

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Two Car Garage, Attached
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Entry location: GroundLevelwSteps
    • Patio & porch: Covered, Deck, Patio, Porch
    • Exterior features: Awnings
    • Pool features: In Ground, Outdoor Pool
    • Fencing: Fenced
    Lot
    • Size: 9.23 Acres
    Details
    • Additional structures: Barns
    • Parcel number: 01201900100
    • Special conditions: Short Sale No,Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick
    • Foundation: Basement, Block, Crawl Space
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1963

Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/29/2026Sold$470,000-5.8%$287/sqft
    Source: Realcomp II #20261012965 Report a problem
    3/18/2026Pending sale$499,000$304/sqft
    Source: Realcomp II #20261012965 Report a problem
    3/2/2026Price change$499,000-9.3%$304/sqft
    Source: Realcomp II #20261012965 Report a problem
    11/11/2025Price change$550,000-8.3%$335/sqft
    Source: Realcomp II #20251053216 Report a problem
    10/24/2025Listed for sale$600,000+154.8%$366/sqft
    Source: Realcomp II #20251048487 Report a problem
    5/19/2016Sold$235,500-5.4%$144/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
    3/7/2016Price change$249,000-6%$152/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Encore #215132151 Report a problem
    2/16/2016Price change$264,9990%$162/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Encore #215132151 Report a problem
    12/21/2015Price change$265,000-11.6%$162/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Encore #215132151 Report a problem
    9/8/2015Price change$299,900-7.7%$183/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Encore #215097384 Report a problem
    7/16/2015Listed for sale$325,000$198/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Encore #215097384 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$2,894 +8.4%$160,500 +3.1%
    2024$2,669 +5.8%$155,700 +5.1%
    2023$2,524 +9.8%$148,100 +15.3%
    2022$2,298 +0.9%$128,500 +6.6%
    2021$2,278 $120,500 +3.7%
    2020-- $116,200 +11%
    2018$2,169 +36.3%$104,700 -1%
    2017$1,592 $105,800 +11.7%
    2016$1,592 -11.1%$94,700 +8.6%
    2015$1,790 $87,200 +4.6%
    2014$1,790 $83,400 +10.3%
    2013$1,790 $75,600 +4.7%
    2012-- $72,200 -20.1%
    2011-- $90,400 -10.8%
    2010-- $101,400 -0.5%
    2009-- $101,900 -21.1%
    2008-- $129,200 +0.1%
    2007-- $129,100 -6.4%
    2006-- $138,000 +0.7%
    2005-- $137,000 +1.9%
    2004-- $134,400 +3.1%
    2003-- $130,400 +16.2%
    2002-- $112,200 +6.1%
    2001-- $105,700

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 48446