Gorgeous home! In walking distance to the Newport Dog Park. Photos do not do this home justice. Don't let someone with equally great taste beat you to the closing table on this one., schedule your showing today!
Pending
Price cut: $14.1K (5/16)
$179,900
166 Bayberry Road, Newport, NC 28570
3beds
1,100sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1984
0.42 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$164/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 20 days |
- 984 |
- 56 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Bryan Guarnieri 919-906-4840,
Howard Perry & Walston Realtors HS
Source: Hive MLS,MLS#: 100558140
Originating MLS: Orange Chatham Association of REALTORS
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Master Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Living Room, Dining Room, Bathroom 1, Bathroom 2
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
Bedroom 3
- Level: Main
Bathroom 1
- Level: Main
Bathroom 2
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,100
- Total interior livable area: 1,100 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Garage Faces Front, Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 1
Lot
- Size: 0.42 Acres
- Dimensions: 89 x 219 x 90 x 205
Details
- Parcel number: 633808986380000
- Zoning: RES
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Frame, See Remarks
- Foundation: Raised, Slab
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1984
Utilities & green energy
- Utilities for property: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $164/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $132,495
- Annual tax amount: $1,270
- Date on market: 5/14/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 20 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,553/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/21/2026 | Pending sale | $179,900$164/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/16/2026 | Price change | $179,900-7.3%$164/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/14/2026 | Listed for sale | $194,000$176/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/17/2026 | Pending sale | $194,000$176/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/5/2026 | Listed for sale | $194,000+39.6%$176/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/19/2006 | Sold | $139,000+100.3%$126/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/23/2006 | Sold | $69,397$63/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $548 +17.8% | $132,495 |
| 2023 | $465 +2.9% | $132,495 |
| 2022 | $452 | $132,495 +2.3% |
| 2021 | $452 | $129,516 -2.2% |
| 2020 | -- | $132,495 +19.2% |
| 2019 | $34 | $111,128 |
| 2017 | $34 -90.4% | $111,128 |
| 2016 | $360 | $111,128 |
| 2015 | $360 +3.2% | $111,128 -21.2% |
| 2014 | $348 | $141,050 |
| 2013 | -- | $141,050 |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | $140,792 +2% |
| 2009 | -- | $138,072 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 28570