Skip main navigation
Active
  • Listed by: Coldwell Banker Realty Gilford NH
    Price cut: $75.1K (5/20)
    $899,900

    166 North Shore Road, New Durham, NH 03855

    2beds
    1,388sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1998
    0.48 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $648/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Exposed beam timber frameSandy beach areaBeautiful updated eat-in kitchenFull walk out basement
    Spectacular luxury year-round property with a million-dollar lake view on crystal-clear Merrymeeting Lake sitting proudly among high end homes. This turnkey, fully furnished, exposed beam timber frame offers a breathtaking sunrise over the mountains and exceptional privacy, a rare 20 feet of OWNED WATERFRONT in coveted Pleasant Cove! This warm and inviting open concept retreat is ideal for entertaining featuring a beautiful updated eat-in kitchen with a new gas stove, microwave and counters, a welcoming living room, an inviting family room with a cozy woodstove. Lovely first floor bedroom and full bath complete the first level. Imagine waking up and sitting with your morning coffee or ending the day with your favorite cocktail on your brand new composite deck with wire railings capturing the absolutely gorgeous view in all 4 seasons!! The second level boasts a spacious primary bedroom and loft area with beds for additional sleeping. The full walk out basement offers an opportunity for additional living space if desired. There is a new shed for extra storage. Meticulously maintained this move in ready lakefront escape delivers effortless living just bring your bathing suits and boat. Built in stairs provide access to the lakefront across the street. A sandy beach area, a mooring, deep water access (another 8' section is available to add to the dock) and a firepit at the water's edge complete this fine offering! The property abuts conservation land in the back offering walking trails. Access snowmobile trails connecting to Corridor 19! Only 15 minutes to stores and hiking in Alton, Lake Winnipesaukee, The Ridge Marketplace in Rochester, 30 minutes to Wolfeboro with shops and restaurants, Gunstock Mountain Resort for ziplining, hiking and skiing in the winter, Bank of New Hampshire Pavilion in Gilford for concerts. Enjoy lake living on Merrymeeting Lake, 1233 acres in size, and is one of NH's cleanest and most desirable lakes! You will LOVE it! See Virtual Tour.
    29 days
    |
    2,837
    |
    127
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Robin Dionne,

    Coldwell Banker Realty Gilford NH Off:603-524-2255

    Source: PrimeMLS,MLS#: 5085142MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Propane, Forced Air, Wood Stove
      Cooling
      • None
      Appliances
      • Included: Microwave, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Electric Water Heater
      • Laundry: Laundry Hook-ups, In Basement
      Features
      • Kitchen Island, Natural Woodwork, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
      • Flooring: Wood
      • Windows: Window Treatments
      • Basement: Full,Interior Stairs,Unfinished,Walkout,Interior Entry
      • Fireplace features: Wood Stove Hook-up
      • Furnished: Yes
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,388
      • Total interior livable area: 1,388 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,388
      • Finished area below ground: 0
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Paved
      Features
      • Levels: One and One Half
      • Stories: 1.5
      • Exterior features: Boat Mooring, Boat Slip/Dock, Deck, Private Dock, Shed
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Water, Lake, Mountain(s)
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Water,Lake
      • Waterfront features: Lake Access, Lake Front, Waterfront, Beach Access
      • Body of water: Merrymeeting Lake
      • Frontage length: Water frontage: 20,Road frontage: 120
      Lot
      • Size: 0.48 Acres
      • Features: Landscaped, Views, Near Paths, Near Shopping, Near Skiing, Near Snowmobile Trails
      Details
      • Parcel number: NDURM108L024028
      • Zoning description: RES/REC/AGRI
      • Other equipment: Portable Generator

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Log Home, Log Siding Exterior
      • Foundation: Concrete
      • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1998

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 200+ Amp Service, Circuit Breakers
      • Sewer: Leach Field, Private Sewer, Septic Tank
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Propane

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: New Durham

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $648/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $404,700
      • Annual tax amount: $8,975
      • Date on market: 4/23/2026
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/20/2026Price change$899,900-7.7%$648/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #5085142 Report a problem
        5/10/2026Price change$975,000-2.4%$702/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #5085142 Report a problem
        4/23/2026Listed for sale$999,000+385%$720/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #5085142 Report a problem
        11/12/2010Sold$206,000-13.8%$148/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        8/17/2010Listed for sale$239,000$172/sqft
        Source: Henry S. Maxfield Real Estate, Inc. #4001466 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$7,863 +3.9%$404,700 +7%
        2023$7,566 +14.4%$378,300 +2.5%
        2022$6,612 +0.3%$369,000
        2021$6,590 -19.8%$369,000 -24.2%
        2020$8,217 +38.4%$486,800 +94.5%
        2019$5,937 +1.6%$250,300
        2018$5,845 +1.4%$250,300
        2017$5,762 +1.1%$250,300
        2016$5,697 +2.8%$250,300
        2015$5,544 +3.1%$250,300 +1.7%
        2014$5,375 -2.9%$246,000
        2013$5,535 +0.5%$246,000
        2011$5,510 -3.3%$246,000 -8.6%
        2010$5,700 +12%$269,000 +7%
        2009$5,088 +6.6%$251,400
        2008$4,774 $251,400

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 03855

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent