Skip main navigation
Closed
Street View
  • $589,000

    166 S Ridgewood Rd, South Orange Village Twp., NJ 07079

    3beds
    2baths
    --sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1880
    3,049.2 Square Feet Lot
    $809,900 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $4,735 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $809,900

    $737,000 - $899,000

    $4,735/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,735/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $4,735/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,154/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,154/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Victoria Carter 973-376-4545,

    Weichert Realtors

    Bought with:

    Natasha Bartolomeo

    Redfin Corporation

    Source: GSMLS,MLS#: 3905895MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2

    Property

    Lot
    • Size: 3,049 sqft
    • Dimensions: .071 AC
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1902301000000028

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Condition
    • Year built: 1880

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: South Orange

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    10/25/2024Sold$589,000+7.3%
    Source: GSMLS #3905895 Report a problem
    7/3/2024Pending sale$549,000
    Source: GSMLS #3905895 Report a problem
    6/24/2024Price change$549,000-8.3%
    Source: GSMLS #3905895 Report a problem
    6/6/2024Listed for sale$599,000+15.4%
    Source: GSMLS #3905895 Report a problem
    11/1/2022Listing removed--
    Source: GSMLS #3811836 Report a problem
    10/10/2022Listed for sale$519,000-4.1%
    Source: GSMLS #3811836 Report a problem
    9/20/2022Listing removed--
    Source: GSMLS #3802864 Report a problem
    8/20/2022Listed for sale$541,000+8.2%
    Source: GSMLS #3802864 Report a problem
    7/23/2021Sold$500,000
    Source: GSMLS #3704472 Report a problem
    5/13/2021Price change$500,000-13.8%
    Source: New Jersey Multiple Listing Service, Inc #21013485 Report a problem
    4/14/2021Listed for sale$580,000+124.8%
    3/18/2021Listed for rent$6,000
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    2/18/2021Sold$258,000+51.8%
    Source: GSMLS #3670884 Report a problem
    2/20/2020Sold$170,000-32.6%
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/21/2019Listing removed$252,123
    Source: Auction.com Report a problem
    8/20/2019Price change$252,123-0.1%
    Source: Auction.com Report a problem
    8/19/2019Price change$252,459-0.3%
    Source: Auction.com Report a problem
    8/17/2019Price change$253,228+0%
    Source: Auction.com Report a problem
    8/16/2019Price change$253,131-0.1%
    Source: Auction.com Report a problem
    8/14/2019Price change$253,385-0.1%
    Source: Auction.com Report a problem
    8/10/2019Price change$253,519-0.2%
    Source: Auction.com Report a problem
    8/8/2019Price change$254,052-0.1%
    Source: Auction.com Report a problem
    8/5/2019Price change$254,339-0.2%
    Source: Auction.com Report a problem
    8/3/2019Price change$254,910-1.1%
    Source: Auction.com Report a problem
    7/24/2019Price change$257,767+0%
    Source: Auction.com Report a problem
    7/22/2019Price change$257,665-0.1%
    Source: Auction.com Report a problem
    7/20/2019Listed for sale$257,875+61.2%
    Source: Auction.com Report a problem
    7/23/2002Sold$160,000
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$16,442 +3%$636,300
    2024$15,965 +21.2%$636,300 +69.4%
    2023$13,172 +3.6%$375,600
    2022$12,714 +23.2%$375,600 +19.4%
    2021$10,319 +2.6%$314,600
    2020$10,061 +1.5%$314,600
    2019$9,910 $314,600
    2018$9,910 +11.1%$314,600
    2017$8,923 +2.4%$314,600 +35%
    2016$8,716 +2.1%$233,100
    2015$8,534 +3%$233,100
    2014$8,284 +2.5%$233,100
    2013$8,079 +12.1%$233,100
    2012$7,207 +4%$233,100 -11.6%
    2011$6,933 +3.8%$263,700
    2010$6,677 +3.6%$263,700
    2009$6,447 -3.9%$263,700
    2008$6,712 +5.5%$263,700 +155.8%
    2007$6,361 $103,100
    2006-- $103,100
    2005-- $103,100
    2004$5,732 $103,100
    2003-- $103,100
    2002-- $103,100
    2001-- $103,100

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 07079