Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $300,000

    1660 Highland Ridge Rd, Berkeley Springs, WV 25411

    3beds
    1,782sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2003
    2.5 Acres Lot
    $299,000 Zestimate®
    $168/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Mountain viewsBeautiful viewsLots of natural lightDeck off the backScreened porch
    Mountain Views + Prime Location = Opportunity! If you’ve been looking for a place with potential in a great spot, this one is worth a look. Situated on 2.5 acres just minutes from downtown Berkeley Springs, you’ll enjoy beautiful views and easy access to all the shops, restaurants, and charm the area is known for. The home appears to be in solid condition and already has a new roof (2020)—a big bonus. Inside, it’s ready for your vision. The carpet needs to be removed, but with fresh paint, new flooring, updated appliances, and a little landscaping, this property could truly shine again. The floor plan is open with a nice flow that could be utilized in different ways, lots of natural light, screened porch and deck off the back to enjoy cocktails or group activities, full basement with walkup stairs to the back yard, and the land lays flat to slightly sloping-great for gardens or play! Light restrictions help protect your investment: no trailers or doublewides, no farm animals (cows, pigs, chickens), and no unlicensed vehicles or junk cars. Details are limited, and the property is being sold as-is. Inspections are for buyer information only, so bring your ideas and make it your own. A true diamond in the rough in a location that’s hard to beat—don’t miss the chance to transform this into something special!
    15 days
    |
    2,000
    |
    102
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Sabrena Funk 304-258-1492,

    Kesecker Realty, Inc.

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: WVMO2007546MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Basement
      • Area: 1782
      Heating
      • Heat Pump, Electric
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Water Treat System, Electric Water Heater
      • Laundry: Main Level
      Features
      • Kitchen - Table Space, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Primary Bath(s), Open Floorplan, Dry Wall
      • Basement: Full,Interior Entry,Walk-Out Access,Unfinished
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,564
      • Total interior livable area: 1,782 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,782
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 10
      • Parking features: Driveway
      • Uncovered spaces: 10
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Porch, Enclosed, Screened
      • Pool features: None
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Mountain(s), Scenic Vista
      • Frontage type: Road Frontage
      Lot
      • Size: 2.5 Acres
      • Features: Level, Year Round Access
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 01 20008100000000
      • Zoning: 101
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch/Rambler
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Aluminum Siding
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      Condition
      • Average,Good
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2003

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $168/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $137,220
      • Annual tax amount: $1,364
      • Date on market: 5/5/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      • Road surface type: Gravel, Paved

        Estimated market value

        $299,000

        $284,000 - $314,000

        $2,121/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/14/2026Listed for sale$300,000$168/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #WVMO2007546 Report a problem
        5/8/2026Contingent$300,000$168/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #WVMO2007546 Report a problem
        5/5/2026Listed for sale$300,000+11.7%$168/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #WVMO2007546 Report a problem
        3/22/2022Sold$268,500+7.4%$151/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #WVMO2001236 Report a problem
        3/3/2022Pending sale$250,000$140/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #WVMO2001236 Report a problem
        2/25/2022Listed for sale$250,000+1041.6%$140/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #WVMO2001236 Report a problem
        9/2/2019Listing removed$21,900$12/sqft
        Source: Kesecker Realty, Inc. #WVMO114426 Report a problem
        3/21/2019Listed for sale$21,900-4.4%$12/sqft
        Source: Kesecker Realty, Inc. #WVMO114426 Report a problem
        9/27/2018Listing removed$22,900$13/sqft
        Source: Coldwell Banker Premier #MO8535091 Report a problem
        9/5/2018Listed for sale$22,900$13/sqft
        Source: Coldwell Banker Premier #MO8535091 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,364 +8.2%$137,220 +8.9%
        2024$1,261 +1.9%$126,000 +1.9%
        2023$1,237 -2.8%$123,600 -2.8%
        2022$1,273 $127,200 +3.1%
        2021-- $123,420 +6.4%
        2020-- $115,980 +0.7%
        2019$1,153 +2.6%$115,200 +2.6%
        2018$1,123 -0.7%$112,260 -0.7%
        2017$1,131 $113,040
        2016$1,131 -1%$113,040 -1%
        2015$1,143 +5.2%$114,180 +5.2%
        2014$1,086 -51.7%$108,540 +5.6%
        2013$2,251 $102,780
        2012$2,251 +101.3%$102,780 -2.8%
        2011$1,118 +0.6%$105,720 -0.9%
        2010$1,111 +2.2%$106,680
        2009$1,087 +15.4%$106,680 +17.1%
        2008$942 +9.7%$91,080 +12.1%
        2007$859 +4.6%$81,240 +6.6%
        2006$821 +8.7%$76,200 +14.7%
        2005$755 $66,420 +539.9%
        2004-- $10,380
        2003-- $10,380

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 25411

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          6 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable