?? Country Living Opportunity – Perfect for Homesteaders, Investors, or First-Time Buyers ??
Nestled on a peaceful, almost acre of land, this charming 3-bedroom, 1-bath home offers the perfect blend of simplicity, potential, and country living. Whether you’re dreaming of starting your own homestead, investing in a property with great upside, or purchasing your first home, this one is full of opportunity.
Step outside and you’ll find everything you need to begin your homesteading journey—an established chicken run with fencing already in place, and space for pigs or other livestock. Enjoy slow mornings hanging laundry on the outdoor clothesline and evenings by the creek just beyond the backyard.
Inside, the home was remodeled in 2018 with updated roof, siding, drywall, flooring already completed. New AC unit added in 2021. While some repairs are needed (including paint, trim, window replacement, etc), the major groundwork has been laid—making this a great option for those looking to add their personal touch and build equity.
Located in a quiet area with wonderful neighbors and no HOA, this property offers the freedom to live simply and intentionally—just the way country life was meant to be.
? 3 Bedrooms | 1 Bathroom
? Chicken Run Fencing Included
? Outdoor Clothesline
? Creek on Property
? No HOA
? Sold As-Is
? Priced to Sell Quickly
Don’t miss your chance to own a slice of peaceful country living with endless potential!
Pending
$130,000
1663 Riggs Rd, Maysville, NC 28555
3beds
1,000sqft
Est.:
SingleFamily
Built in 1979
1 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$130/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Outdoor clothesline
- 49 days |
- 22 |
- 0 |
Listed by:
Property Owner (910) 330-9239
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Heat pump, Electric
Cooling
- Central
Appliances
- Included: Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
Features
- Flooring: Laminate
- Basement: None
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,000 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Off-street
Features
- Exterior features: Vinyl
Lot
- Size: 1 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 013517
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1979
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Maysville
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $130/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $80,397
- Annual tax amount: $526
- Date on market: 4/3/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,354/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/10/2026 | Pending sale | $130,000$130/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 4/3/2026 | Listed for sale | $130,000+47.7%$130/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 8/30/2011 | Sold | $88,000-5.3%$88/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/2/2011 | Price change | $92,900-2.2%$93/sqft |
Source: Champion Real Estate #119319 Report a problem | ||
| 5/25/2011 | Price change | $95,000-4.9%$95/sqft |
Source: Champion Real Estate #119319 Report a problem | ||
| 3/3/2011 | Listed for sale | $99,900$100/sqft |
Source: Listhub #119319 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $526 | $80,397 |
| 2024 | $526 | $80,397 |
| 2023 | $526 -0.1% | $80,397 |
| 2022 | $527 +11.1% | $80,397 +19.6% |
| 2021 | $474 | $67,220 |
| 2020 | $474 | $67,220 |
| 2019 | $474 | $67,220 |
| 2018 | $474 -1.1% | $67,220 -5.3% |
| 2017 | $479 | $71,000 |
| 2016 | $479 | $71,000 |
| 2015 | $479 | $71,000 |
| 2014 | $479 +32.7% | $71,000 +15% |
| 2013 | $361 | $61,720 |
| 2012 | $361 | $61,720 |
| 2011 | $361 | $61,720 |
| 2010 | $361 +13% | $61,720 +14% |
| 2009 | $320 +17.3% | $54,163 |
| 2008 | $272 -0.9% | $54,163 |
| 2007 | $275 0% | $54,163 |
| 2006 | $275 +7.2% | $54,163 +43.7% |
| 2005 | $256 | $37,704 |
| 2004 | -- | $37,704 |
| 2003 | -- | $37,704 +1% |
| 2002 | -- | $37,337 |
| 2001 | -- | $37,337 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 28555