Skip main navigation
Active
  • $850,000

    1664 Alderbrook Rd NE, Atlanta, GA 30345

    5beds
    3,102sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1958
    0.42 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $274/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    New roofOversized islandFlexible spacesNew driveway and patioStunning screened-in porchOpen-concept main levelFive full bedrooms
    Welcome home to 1664 Alderbrook, a classic ranch in the heart of Sagamore Hills offering the location, space and thoughtful updates today’s buyers crave. Designed for easy living, the open-concept main level offers flexible spaces that can adapt beautifully to your lifestyle, whether you need room to gather, work or unwind. At the center of it all, the kitchen is certainly the heart of the home, anchored by an oversized island perfect for busy weeknight dinners and effortless entertaining. Just beyond, a one of two wood-burning fireplaces creates the perfect place to relax at the end of the day. The true showstopper is the stunning screened-in porch that is as cozy as it is spacious! There is room for lounging, dining, game nights and watching TV. It’s the kind of space that becomes everyone’s favorite destination nearly year-round with seamless flow to the fun, unfettered backyard! This home offers five full bedrooms - three on the main level and two on the terrace level. The primary suite features an unusually large en suite bath, a rare find in these Sagamore homes. Downstairs, the terrace level is ideal as a teen suite, guest retreat or multigenerational living space with its own living area, two bedrooms and full bath. Lovingly maintained and updated, recent improvements include a new roof, gutters, tankless water heater and HVAC in 2025, plus a new driveway and patio in 2020. Located within walking distance to Sagamore Hills Elementary, this home offers the charm of a walk-to-school neighborhood with easy access to everything Atlanta has to offer including Toco Hills shopping and dining, Buckhead, Emory, CHOA, DeKalb Medical, private schools, swim and tennis clubs and major interstates. Warm, welcoming and rarely available, this is the kind of house that instantly feels like home.
    1 day
    |
    578
    |
    43
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    ATL Turtle Grp Chuck Smith,

    Keller Williams Realty Metro Atlanta 404-564-5560,

    JAYSON JANOWSKI,

    Keller Williams Realty Metro Atlanta

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7770202MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Rooms
      • Room types: Bonus Room, Family Room
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: In-Law Floorplan, Master on Main
      • Level: In-Law Floorplan, Master on Main
      Bedroom
      • Features: In-Law Floorplan, Master on Main
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Double Vanity, Shower Only
      Dining room
      • Features: Open Concept
      Kitchen
      • Features: Breakfast Bar, Pantry, Stone Counters, View to Family Room
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Tankless Water Heater, Washer
      • Laundry: Laundry Room, Main Level
      Features
      • High Ceilings 9 ft Main, High Speed Internet
      • Flooring: Hardwood
      • Windows: None
      • Basement: Daylight,Finished,Finished Bath,Interior Entry,Walk-Out Access
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Family Room, Outside
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,102
      • Total interior livable area: 3,102 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Carport, Driveway
      • Carport spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Patio, Rear Porch, Screened
      • Exterior features: Private Yard, Rain Gutters
      Lot
      • Size: 0.42 Acres
      • Dimensions: 175 x 100
      • Features: Back Yard, Front Yard
      Details
      • Additional structures: Outbuilding
      • Parcel number: 18 150 09 021
      • Other equipment: None
      • Horse amenities: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Brick 4 Sides
      • Foundation: None
      • Roof: Composition,Shingle
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1958

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 110 Volts
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available
      Green energy
      • Energy efficient items: None
      • Energy generation: None

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Near Schools, Near Shopping, Park, Playground, Pool, Sidewalks, Street Lights
      • Security: Security System Leased
      • Subdivision: Sagamore Hills
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Atlanta

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $274/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $317,000
      • Annual tax amount: $5,843
      • Date on market: 5/14/2026
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $4,189/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/14/2026Listed for sale$850,000+70.3%$274/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7770202 Report a problem
        1/2/2014Listing removed$499,000$161/sqft
        Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Georgia Properties #5189270 Report a problem
        8/28/2013Listed for sale$499,000$161/sqft
        Source: Prudential Georgia Realty-Midtown #5189270 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2015$3,821 $126,800 +12.1%
        2014$3,821 +5.5%$113,120 +1.5%
        2013$3,623 -6.8%$111,440 -2.2%
        2012$3,886 -21.5%$113,920 -18.9%
        2011$4,951 +10.4%$140,448 -0.8%
        2010$4,483 +255.6%$141,600
        2009$1,261 $141,600
        2008$1,261 +4.4%$141,600
        2007$1,207 -6.7%$141,600 +6.4%
        2006$1,294 +16.3%$133,040 +13.9%
        2005$1,113 $116,760

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 30345

          Getting around

          25 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          15 / 100
          Minimal Transit
          11 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable