Skip main navigation
For sale by owner
  • $289,000

    1664 Chase High Rd, Forest City, NC 28043

    3beds
    1,964sqft
    : 
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1966
    0.48 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $147/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Workshop spaceBeautifully remodeled brick homeWelcoming covered front porchInviting curb appealWarm comfortable living spaceFully fenced backyardMove-in-ready feel
    Beautifully remodeled brick home in a highly desirable location next to Chase High School. This well-maintained property features a durable metal roof and inviting curb appeal with a welcoming covered front porch — perfect for relaxing mornings or evening conversations. Inside, you’ll find a cozy fireplace with gas logs that creates a warm, comfortable living space. The home has been thoughtfully updated, offering a move-in-ready feel while maintaining its solid, classic construction. Step outside to enjoy the large back deck overlooking a fully fenced backyard — ideal for entertaining, pets, or play. The property also includes a spacious 20’ x 28’ detached shop/garage, perfect for hobbies, storage, or extra parking. Additional highlights include a full unfinished basement with endless potential for expansion, workshop space, or storage. This home combines location, updates, and functional extras — a rare find with room to grow.
    What the owner loves about this home
    Great neighbors. Great location. Nice and quiet location.
    33 days
    |
    367
    |
    16
    |
    Listed by:

    Property Owner (828) 289-3750

    This property is for sale by owner and Zillow, Inc. is displaying it at the owner's request. It is not subject to a listing agreement with Zillow, Inc. or its affiliates.

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Heating
      • Heat pump, Electric
      Cooling
      • Central
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
      Features
      • Flooring: Tile, Carpet, Hardwood, Laminate
      • Basement: Unfinished
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 1,964 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Carport, Garage - Detached
      Features
      • Exterior features: Vinyl, Brick, Metal
      Lot
      • Size: 0.48 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 913621

• New construction: No
      • Year built: 1966

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Forest City

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $147/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $264,800
      • Date on market: 4/8/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $1,481/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/8/2026Listed for sale$289,000+125.8%$147/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        3/30/2006Sold$128,000+16.4%$65/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        4/18/2005Sold$110,000$56/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025-- $264,800
        2024$1,533 +0.3%$264,800
        2023$1,528 +25.4%$264,800 +56.9%
        2022$1,218 +6.4%$168,800 +3.4%
        2021$1,146 +2.9%$163,200
        2020$1,113 $163,200
        2019-- $163,200 +34.9%
        2018$831 $121,000
        2016$831 $121,000 +2.1%
        2013$831 $118,500
        2012-- $118,500
        2011-- $118,500 -8.1%
        2010-- $129,000
        2009-- $129,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $1,566/mo
        Principal & interest
        $1409
        Property taxes
        $157
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 28043

          Getting around

          11 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          24 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable