For sale
$979,000
4beds
1,997sqft
1843 Centennial Way, Escondido, CA 92026
4beds
1,997sqft
Single family residence
Built in 1996
6,098 sqft
2 Attached garage spaces
$490 price/sqft
$109/mo HOA
What's special
Tucked into a quiet Escondido neighborhood, This gorgeous home offers the perfect blend of comfort, space, and Southern California living. This inviting home features a bright, open layout with abundant natural light, creating a warm and welcoming atmosphere from the moment you step inside. The spacious living areas flow seamlessly into ...
- 13 days |
- 504 |
- 15 |
Likely to sell faster than
Source: CRMLS,MLS#: PTP2603278
Originating MLS: California Regional MLS (North San Diego County & Pacific Southwest AORs)
Travel times
Living Room
Kitchen
Primary Bedroom
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Afroditi Krozos-Aguilar DRE #01974073 619-964-7717,
Real Broker
Source: CRMLS,MLS#: PTP2603278
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Entry/Foyer, Kitchen, Living Room, Primary Bedroom
- Fireplace features: Living Room
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,997 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 6
- Parking features: Garage - Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Uncovered spaces: 4
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Entry location: front door
- Pool features: None
- Has view: Yes
- View description: None
Lot
- Size: 6,098.4 Square Feet
- Features: 0-1 Unit/Acre
Details
- Parcel number: 2276720600
- Zoning: R-1:SINGLE FAM-RES
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
- Year built: 1996
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Curbs, Street Lights, Suburban
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Amenities included: Maintenance Grounds
- HOA fee: $109 monthly
- HOA name: Yes
- HOA phone: 760-720-0900
Location
- Region: Escondido
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $490/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $953,700
- Annual tax amount: $10,909
- Date on market: 5/7/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 13 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/8/2026 | Listed for sale | $979,000+4.7%$490/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/2/2024 | Sold | $935,000+6.9%$468/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/11/2024 | Pending sale | $875,000$438/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/8/2024 | Listed for sale | $875,000+307%$438/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/31/1995 | Sold | $215,000$108/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,909 +176.7% | $953,700 +172.5% |
| 2024 | $3,942 +2.4% | $349,980 +2% |
| 2023 | $3,851 +1.1% | $343,119 +2% |
| 2022 | $3,809 +1.7% | $336,392 +2% |
| 2021 | $3,746 +0.6% | $329,797 +1% |
| 2020 | $3,723 +3.4% | $326,416 +2% |
| 2019 | $3,600 +2% | $320,017 +2% |
| 2018 | $3,530 +1.7% | $313,743 +2% |
| 2017 | $3,472 +2% | $307,592 +2% |
| 2016 | $3,404 +0.9% | $301,562 +1.5% |
| 2015 | $3,374 +4.3% | $297,033 +2% |
| 2014 | $3,233 | $291,216 +0.5% |
| 2013 | -- | $289,901 +2% |
| 2012 | -- | $284,217 +2% |
| 2011 | -- | $278,645 +0.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $276,563 -0.2% |
| 2009 | -- | $277,221 +2% |
| 2008 | -- | $271,786 +2% |
| 2007 | -- | $266,458 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $261,234 +2% |
| 2005 | -- | $256,113 +2% |
| 2004 | -- | $251,092 +1.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $246,491 +2% |
| 2002 | -- | $241,658 +2% |
| 2001 | -- | $236,921 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$5,978/mo
Principal & interest
$4914
Property taxes
$955
HOA Fees
$109
More affordability tools
Estimated market value
$967,200
$919,000 - $1.02M
$4,115/mo
Climate risks
Explore flood, wildfire, and other predictive climate risk information for this property on First Street®️.
Neighborhood: 92026