Rare Chanteclair end unit offering space, privacy, and one of the most versatile floor plans in Walnut Creek. At 2,697 square feet across three levels, this 3-bed, 4-bath residence lives like a single-family home, with an attached 3-car garage with workshop and storage, and refreshed lighting and electrical throughout.
Vaulted ceilings soar above an open, airy main level that draws in natural light from multiple exposures. The living room anchors the space with a gas fireplace and wet bar. The eat-in kitchen opens directly to a private patio with a covered pergola, surrounded by mature redwoods, a seamless indoor-outdoor connection that amplifies the already generous feel of the floor plan. A large office with French doors completes the main level.
All three bedrooms are ensuite. Two upstairs, one down with a dedicated laundry room ideal for multigenerational living or a guest suite. Abundant closet space and storage throughout. Guest parking steps away. A rare chance to acquire a property of this size and configuration and finish it to your own standard.
Community amenities include a pool, jacuzzi, and tennis courts. One block from the Contra Costa Canal Trail. Walk to downtown Walnut Creek dining, shopping, and BART. Larkey Park minutes away. Top-rated MDUSD schools nearby.
For sale
$999,000
1669 Geary Rd, Walnut Creek, CA 94597
3beds
2,697sqft
Est.:
Townhouse, Residential
Built in 1984
-- sqft lot
$981,300 Zestimate®
$370/sqft
$695/mo HOA
What's special
Surrounded by mature redwoodsDedicated laundry roomGuest parking steps away
- 6 days |
- 877 |
- 31 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Bahareh Khoshnoud 01983814 408-807-1154,
Real Brokerage Technologies 619-663-8680
Source: MLSListings Inc,MLS#: ML82046884
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 4
Bathroom
- Features: DoubleSinks, Tile, Tub, TubinPrimaryBedroom
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Double Oven, Gas Oven, Oven/Range, Gas Oven/Range, Refrigerator, Washer/Dryer
Features
- High Ceilings, Wet Bar
- Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Tile, Vinyl Linoleum
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas, Living Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,697
- Total interior livable area: 2,697 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Attached, Common, Guest
- Attached garage spaces: 3
Features
- Stories: 3
Details
- Additional structures: Garage, Pergola, PoolHouse, TennisRaquetball
- Parcel number: 1713610267
- Zoning: Planned Development
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: Townhouse
- Property subtype: Townhouse, Residential
Materials
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1984
Utilities & green energy
- Gas: PublicUtilities
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Public Utilities, Water Public
Community & HOA
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Services included: Water
- HOA fee: $695 monthly
Location
- Region: Walnut Creek
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $370/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $979,200
- Annual tax amount: $11,548
- Date on market: 5/12/2026
- Listing agreement: ExclusiveAgency
Estimated market value
$981,300
$932,000 - $1.03M
$4,525/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/12/2026 | Listed for sale | $999,000+4.1%$370/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/31/2023 | Sold | $960,000+1.2%$356/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/11/2023 | Pending sale | $949,000$352/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/13/2023 | Listed for sale | $949,000+22.5%$352/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/1/2019 | Sold | $775,000$287/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/11/2019 | Pending sale | $775,000$287/sqft |
Source: Alain Pinel REALTORS #40855378 Report a problem | ||
| 3/4/2019 | Listed for sale | $775,000$287/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,548 -7.7% | $979,200 +2% |
| 2024 | $12,513 +27% | $960,000 +15.5% |
| 2023 | $9,853 +0.5% | $830,954 +2% |
| 2022 | $9,804 +2.3% | $814,662 +2% |
| 2021 | $9,585 +1% | $798,689 +1% |
| 2020 | $9,489 +83.1% | $790,500 +95.6% |
| 2019 | $5,183 +3.6% | $404,208 +2% |
| 2018 | $5,005 +3.5% | $396,283 +2% |
| 2017 | $4,838 +2.7% | $388,514 +2% |
| 2016 | $4,711 +2.3% | $380,898 +1.5% |
| 2015 | $4,606 | $375,177 +2% |
| 2014 | $4,606 | $367,828 +0.5% |
| 2013 | -- | $366,167 +2% |
| 2012 | -- | $358,988 +2% |
| 2011 | -- | $351,950 +0.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $349,321 -0.2% |
| 2009 | -- | $350,151 +2% |
| 2008 | -- | $343,286 +2% |
| 2007 | -- | $336,556 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $329,958 +2% |
| 2005 | -- | $323,490 +2% |
| 2004 | -- | $317,148 +1.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $311,336 +2% |
| 2002 | -- | $305,233 +2% |
| 2001 | -- | $299,249 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 94597