Skip main navigation
Pending
  • Price cut: $11K (4/28)
    $29,000

    167 Elmwood Rd, Whitney, TX 76692

    --beds
    --baths
    4,791.6Square Feet
    : 
    Unimproved Land
    Built in ----
    4,791.6 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Scenic flat land
    Scenic, flat land with a beautiful mix of open space and well-placed trees creates an inviting setting just minutes from Lake Whitney. This level lot offers the ideal canvas for a site-built home, a quality manufactured home, or an RV setup, giving you the freedom to shape it exactly the way you want. The trees provide natural shade and character without limiting build options, making the property both practical and visually appealing. Its location puts you close to everything that makes the Lake Whitney area special. The lake’s clear, blue water is only a short drive away, along with parks, boat ramps, fishing spots, and camping areas that offer endless outdoor recreation. Two championship golf courses sit about fifteen minutes from the property, giving golfers easy access to top-tier play. With just an hour to Waco and an hour to the DFW Metroplex, weekend trips, commuting, and family visits stay simple and convenient. What sets this property apart is that the essentials are already in place. An electric meter, water meter, and septic system are installed, saving time, money, and hassle as you move forward with your plans. Whether you’re dreaming of a peaceful getaway, a full-time residence, or a flexible investment property, this land delivers the location, readiness, and natural beauty to bring that vision to life.
    22 days
    |
    98
    |
    5
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Michael Ruesch 0576085,

    Weichert, Realtors - The Eastland Group 254-235-5015

    Source: NTREIS,MLS#: 21248467

      Facts & features

      Property

      Lot
      • Size: 4,791.6 Square Feet
      • Features: Interior Lot
      Details
      • Parcel number: 100867
      • Zoning description: Residential

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Community/Coop
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Septic Available, Water Available

Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $5,410
      • Annual tax amount: $84
      • Date on market: 4/28/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 28 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,1031 Exchange,Owner Will Carry
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Gravel

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $855/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/5/2026Pending sale$29,000
        Source: NTREIS #21248467 Report a problem
        4/28/2026Price change$29,000-27.5%
        Source: NTREIS #21248467 Report a problem
        5/21/2025Price change$40,000-20%
        Source: NTREIS #229097 Report a problem
        3/25/2025Price change$50,000-16.5%
        Source: NTREIS #229097 Report a problem
        3/22/2025Listed for sale$59,900+821.5%
        Source: WMLS #229097 Report a problem
        6/25/2024Listing removed$6,500
        Source: NTREIS #20396754 Report a problem
        1/24/2024Price change$6,500-23.5%
        Source: NTREIS #20396754 Report a problem
        12/4/2023Price change$8,500-29.2%
        Source: NTREIS #20396754 Report a problem
        11/13/2023Price change$12,000-20%
        Source: NTREIS #20396754 Report a problem
        10/25/2023Price change$15,000+50%
        Source: NTREIS #20396754 Report a problem
        9/27/2023Price change$10,000-33.3%
        Source: NTREIS #20396754 Report a problem
        8/30/2023Price change$15,000-16.7%
        Source: NTREIS #20396754 Report a problem
        8/15/2023Price change$18,000-2.7%
        Source: NTREIS #20396754 Report a problem
        8/2/2023Listed for sale$18,500
        Source: NTREIS #20396754 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$32 +10.4%$5,410
        2024$29 +15.2%$5,410
        2023$25 +16.1%$5,410 +49.9%
        2022$22 -90.3%$3,610 -89.5%
        2021$225 +901.2%$34,380 +941.8%
        2020$22 +27.7%$3,300 +24.5%
        2018$18 $2,650 +6.9%
        2017-- $2,480
        2016-- $2,480 +6.9%
        2015-- $2,320 +5%
        2014-- $2,210
        2013-- $2,210 -89%
        2012-- $20,030
        2011-- $20,030
        2010-- $20,030
        2009-- $20,030 -1.3%
        2008-- $20,300 +2.3%
        2007-- $19,850

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 76692

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          26 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable