Skip main navigation
Under contract
  • $1,195,000

    167 Ridge Rd, Watchung Boro, NJ 07069

    3beds
    --sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1975
    3.05 Acres Lot
    $1,312,400 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Set on 3.05 serene, wooded acres, this expansive custom 3 BR, 3 BA ranch offers the perfect blend of privacy, versatility and exceptional commuter convenience. A true single-level home provides ease of living with seamless access from the outdoors and garage into the home. The thoughtfully designed open-concept layout features a unique double kitchen with two work areas ideal for entertaining and holiday gatherings. Spacious DR easily accommodates a banquet-sized table, while the LR and FR are anchored by a striking two-sided fireplace, walls of custom windows and sliding doors that bring in natural light and showcase peaceful views of surrounding nature and wildlife. Step out onto the expansive patio (2025) perfect for enjoying sunrises over Watchung's first ridge. Convenient mudroom, laundry room, updated full BA and office area add more prime space. Primary suite is a private retreat, complete with a beautiful and thoughtfully renovated ensuite bath, generous walk-in closet, tranquil views & its own patio. Two additional BRs are generously sized and complemented by a newly updated full bath. A full-height attic offers excellent potential for future expansion. The property also features lush gardens, a charming playhouse with electricity, a whole-house Kohler generator (2023), new roof (2025), and an oversized two-car garage. A partially finished basement adds lots of extra living space and storage. This special home, a meticulous and serene retreat, awaits its next owner!
    20 days
    |
    3,812
    |
    271
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Judith Weiniger 908-295-3913,

    Weiniger Realty

    Source: GSMLS,MLS#: 4022873MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      Primary bedroom
      • Description: 1st Floor, Dressing Room, Full Bath, Walk-In Closet
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: First
      • Area: 285
      • Dimensions: 19 x 15
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: First
      • Area: 224
      • Dimensions: 16 x 14
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: First
      • Area: 221
      • Dimensions: 17 x 13
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Stall Shower
      Dining room
      • Features: Formal Dining Room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 306
      • Dimensions: 18 x 17
      Family room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 396
      • Dimensions: 22 x 18
      Kitchen
      • Features: Kitchen Island, Pantry
      • Level: First
      • Area: 390
      • Dimensions: 26 x 15
      Living room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 396
      • Dimensions: 22 x 18
      Basement
      • Features: Leisure, RecRoom, Storage, Utility
      Heating
      • 2 Units, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • 2 Units, Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Carbon Monoxide Detector, Dishwasher, Kitchen Exhaust Fan, Range/Oven-Electric, Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven, Water Softener Owned, Gas Water Heater
      Features
      • Wet Bar, Beamed Ceilings, Walk-In Closet(s), Office, Foyer, Rec Room
      • Flooring: Carpet, Parquet-Some, Tile, Wood
      • Windows: Thermal Windows/Doors
      • Basement: Yes,Full,Partial,Sump Pump
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Family Room, Living Room, Wood Burning

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Additional Parking, Asphalt, Circular Driveway, Attached Garage, Garage Door Opener
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Patio
      • Exterior features: Underground Lawn Sprinkler
      Lot
      • Size: 3.05 Acres
      • Dimensions: 3.05
      • Features: Wooded
      Details
      • Additional structures: Outbuilding
      • Parcel number: 2721043040000000050000
      • Zoning description: Residential

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick, Wood Shingle
      • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1975
      • Major remodel year: 2025

      Utilities & green energy

      • Gas: Gas-Natural
      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Cable Available, Garbage Extra Charge

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Security System, Smoke Detector(s), Carbon Monoxide Detector
      Location
      • Region: Watchung

      Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $1,109,300
      • Annual tax amount: $19,488
      • Date on market: 4/25/2026
      • Exclusions: primary bedroom drapes.
      • Ownership type: Fee Simple
      • Electric utility on property: Yes

        Estimated market value

        $1,312,400

        $1.25M - $1.38M

        $5,516/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/6/2026Pending sale$1,195,000
        Source: GSMLS #4022873 Report a problem
        4/25/2026Listed for sale$1,195,000+38.2%
        Source: GSMLS #4022873 Report a problem
        3/29/2007Sold$865,000+108.4%
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        9/30/1998Sold$415,000
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$19,948 +9.2%$998,400 +9.2%
        2024$18,276 +3.9%$914,700 +6.1%
        2023$17,593 +3.6%$862,000 +3.2%
        2022$16,977 $834,900 +5.5%
        2021-- $791,100 +1.3%
        2020$16,007 +5.1%$781,100 +1.3%
        2019$15,231 +2.2%$771,400 +0.8%
        2018$14,898 -3.7%$765,000 +1.6%
        2017$15,471 +2.6%$752,800 +1.7%
        2016$15,082 +3%$739,900 +3.9%
        2015$14,641 +3.1%$712,100 +1.8%
        2014$14,197 -1%$699,200 +1.9%
        2013$14,348 +5%$686,200 -3.7%
        2012$13,660 +3%$712,400 +2.3%
        2011$13,257 -1.5%$696,600 +0.9%
        2010$13,465 -2.2%$690,100 -9.7%
        2009$13,763 $764,200 -6.7%
        2008-- $819,200 +0.1%
        2007-- $818,300 +3.1%
        2006-- $794,000
        2005-- $794,000 +9.5%
        2004$10,635 $725,400 +5%
        2003-- $690,600 +8.4%
        2002-- $636,900 +16.8%
        2001-- $545,400

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 07069

          Getting around

          6 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          1 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable