Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price increase: $10K (5/14)
    $500,000

    1671 Ford Rd, Mims, FL 32754

    4beds
    2,360sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1985
    1.03 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $212/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Storage shedsAbundant off-street parkingNewer lg refrigeratorReverse osmosis systemWater softenerAccordion hurricane shuttersHurricane-rated garage door
    Discover the perfect blend of privacy, functionality, and peace of mind in this well-maintained 4-bedroom, 2-bath home situated on a quiet 1.03-acre lot in Mims backing to a serene 115-acre preserve. With no HOA, low traffic, speed bumps, and a spacious setting surrounded by nature, this property offers the ideal balance of comfort and flexibility for everyday living, hobbies, and entertaining. Designed for efficiency and storm preparedness, the home features a Fully Owned 10kW solar system, resulting in exceptionally low electric costs per seller, along with a Generac 16kW whole-house generator connected to an owned 250-gallon propane tank. Additional upgrades include accordion hurricane shutters, hurricane-rated garage door, lightning protection system, whole-house surge suppressors, security cameras, ADT alarm system, seamless gutters, and a complete roof replacement completed in 2025 with warranty. Inside, the spacious layout offers 2,360 square feet of living space with updated bathrooms, widened 32-inch bath doorways, newer LG refrigerator, reverse osmosis system, water softener, iron filtration system, and updated kitchen counters and sink. The home also features a “secret room,” adding a unique bonus space ideal for storage, office, hobby room, or creative use. Car enthusiasts, hobbyists, and business owners will appreciate the impressive 25’x16’ steel building Garage Workshop equipped with a commercial-grade automotive lift, along with attached and detached garage parking, front carport, fenced entry gate, storage sheds, and abundant off-street parking. Enjoy peaceful evenings overlooking the preserve, friendly neighbors, and even rocket launch views from your backyard. Conveniently located near Cuyler Park with sports courts, pavilions, trails, and recreation nearby, this unique property combines upgraded infrastructure, energy efficiency, privacy, and lifestyle in one exceptional opportunity. Seller is giving one year –SELECT HOME WARRANTY SERVICE.
    4 days
    |
    155
    |
    1
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Harry D'Onofrio 561-450-9676,

    BEST HOMES, LLC. 305-879-3707

    Source: Stellar MLS,MLS#: O6406652MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Orlando Regional

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: First
      • Area: 304 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 16x19
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Kitchen Reverse Osmosis System, Range, Refrigerator, Water Softener
      • Laundry: Laundry Room
      Features
      • Open Floorplan, Primary Bedroom Main Floor
      • Flooring: Ceramic Tile
      • Windows: Hurricane Shutters, Hurricane Shutters/Windows
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Family Room, Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,062
      • Total interior livable area: 2,360 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 5
      • Parking features: Off Street, Other, Workshop in Garage
      • Attached garage spaces: 3
      • Carport spaces: 2
      • Covered spaces: 5
      • Details: Garage Dimensions: 21x22
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Exterior features: Other
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Garden, Trees/Woods
      Lot
      • Size: 1.03 Acres
      • Residential vegetation: Trees/Landscaped
      Details
      • Additional structures: Other, Storage, Workshop
      • Parcel number: 21 342500265
      • Zoning: AU
      • Special conditions: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Stucco
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1985

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Photovoltaics Seller Owned
      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected
      Green energy
      • Energy generation: Solar

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Closed Circuit Camera(s), Lightning Protection System
      • Pet fee: $0 monthly
      • Subdivision: ACREAGE
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Mims

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $212/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $321,870
      • Annual tax amount: $1,951
      • Date on market: 5/14/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 3 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      • Total actual rent: 0
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Asphalt
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $2,438/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/14/2026Price change$500,000+2%$212/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #O6406652 Report a problem
        2/25/2026Price change$490,000-10.9%$208/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        1/18/2026Listed for sale$550,000+197.3%$233/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        6/3/2016Sold$185,000-7.5%$78/sqft
        Source: Space Coast AOR #748750 Report a problem
        4/12/2016Pending sale$199,900$85/sqft
        Source: Real Living Mutter R.E. Group #748750 Report a problem
        3/9/2016Listed for sale$199,900+78.5%$85/sqft
        11/1/1999Sold$112,000$47/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$1,633 +2.5%$111,540 +3%
        2023$1,594 +7%$108,300 +3%
        2022$1,490 -0.9%$105,150 +3%
        2021$1,503 +5.2%$102,090 +1.4%
        2020$1,429 +4.6%$100,690 +2.3%
        2019$1,366 $98,430 +1.9%
        2018$1,366 +0.7%$96,600 +2.1%
        2017$1,357 +0.7%$94,620 -9.5%
        2016$1,348 -12.4%$104,570 +0.7%
        2015$1,539 -1.3%$103,850 +0.8%
        2014$1,559 $103,030 -1.1%
        2013-- $104,140 +7.8%
        2012$1,060 -8%$96,580 -4.8%
        2011$1,152 -18.3%$101,460 -22.5%
        2010$1,410 +9.9%$130,870 -19.4%
        2009$1,283 +0%$162,330 -10.5%
        2008$1,283 -10%$181,400 -9.9%
        2007$1,426 -7.6%$201,400 +3.8%
        2005$1,543 -2%$194,080 +45.6%
        2004$1,575 -1.7%$133,320 +13.8%
        2003$1,602 +2.2%$117,140 +15.8%
        2002$1,568 +2.3%$101,200 +3.6%
        2001$1,533 +8.4%$97,720 +11.7%
        2000$1,414 $87,510

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 32754

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          25 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable