ELIGIBLE FOR 100% financing! Updated 3-bedroom home in a HIGHLY CONVENIENT LOCATION just off O’Neal Lane—minutes from shopping, restaurants, and Ochsner. This move-in ready home features NEW ROOF, FRESH PAINT, NEW DOUBLE-PANED WINDOWS, NEW FLOORS, and a TANKLESS WATER HEATER! Enjoy a spacious living area with a brick FIREPLACE, large fenced yard, carport, and an 8x10 STORAGE BUILDING. NEIGHBORHOOD PARK within walking distance. A great OPPORTUNITY for a first-time buyer or anyone looking for an affordable, updated home in Baton Rouge! Note that we were under contract with a first time home buyer and it cancelled because she could not get financing. We were past inspection when this happened. This is a great house with great neighbors!!!!!!
For sale
$215,000
16711 Patton Ave, Baton Rouge, LA 70816
3beds
1,599sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1974
9,801 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$134/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Large fenced yardTankless water heaterNew floorsFresh paintNew roofBrick fireplaceNew double-paned windows
- 149 days |
- 612 |
- 50 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Remy Curry,
Keller Williams Realty Red Stick Partners 225-768-1800
Source: ROAM MLS,MLS#: 2025022491
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Bedroom, Primary Bedroom, Breakfast Room, Den, Foyer, Kitchen, Living Room
Primary bedroom
- Features: En Suite Bath, Ceiling Fan(s)
- Level: First
- Area: 149.6
- Dimensions: 11 x 13.6
Bedroom 1
- Level: First
- Area: 128.7
- Dimensions: 11 x 11.7
Bedroom 2
- Level: First
- Area: 120.51
- Width: 10.3
Primary bathroom
- Features: Walk-In Closet(s), Shower Only
Kitchen
- Features: Granite Counters
- Level: First
- Area: 98.07
Living room
- Level: First
- Area: 241.65
- Length: 15
Heating
- Central, Gas Heat
Cooling
- Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
Appliances
- Included: Elec Stove Con, Electric Cooktop, Dishwasher, Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven, Oven, Tankless Water Heater
- Laundry: Washer Hookup, Inside, Laundry Room
Features
- Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Wood
- Attic: Attic Access,Storage
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas Log
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,169
- Total interior livable area: 1,599 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: 3 Cars Park, Carport
- Has carport: Yes
Features
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Covered, Porch
- Exterior features: Lighting
- Fencing: Chain Link,Partial,Wood
Lot
- Size: 9,801 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 70' x 140'
- Features: Landscaped
Details
- Additional structures: Storage
- Parcel number: 01842404
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Brick Siding, Wood Siding, Brick, Frame
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Cosmetic Changes,Updated/Remodeled
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1974
Utilities & green energy
- Gas: Entergy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Security System, Smoke Detector(s)
- Subdivision: O'neal Place
Location
- Region: Baton Rouge
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $134/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $166,290
- Annual tax amount: $2,078
- Price range: $215K - $215K
- Date on market: 12/16/2025
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,FMHA/Rural Dev,VA Loan
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/9/2026 | Listed for sale | $215,000$134/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/9/2026 | Pending sale | $215,000$134/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/12/2026 | Price change | $215,000-4.4%$134/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/16/2025 | Listed for sale | $225,000$141/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/24/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 3/22/2019 | Listing removed | $1,300$1/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 3/14/2019 | Listed for rent | $1,300$1/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 9/9/2016 | Sold | -- |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,078 -0.4% | $16,629 |
| 2024 | $2,087 +26% | $16,629 +27.8% |
| 2023 | $1,657 -0.2% | $13,010 |
| 2022 | $1,661 +1.8% | $13,010 |
| 2021 | $1,632 -1.1% | $13,010 |
| 2020 | $1,651 +21.3% | $13,010 +19.9% |
| 2019 | $1,361 +1.2% | $10,850 |
| 2018 | $1,345 | $10,850 |
| 2017 | $1,345 | $10,850 +45.2% |
| 2016 | $1,345 +47.1% | $7,473 -31.1% |
| 2015 | $914 +114.7% | $10,850 |
| 2014 | $426 | $10,850 |
| 2013 | $426 -67.4% | $10,850 |
| 2012 | $1,308 -0.4% | $10,850 +0.5% |
| 2011 | $1,313 | $10,800 |
| 2010 | $1,313 +235.4% | $10,800 |
| 2009 | $392 -0.5% | $10,800 |
| 2008 | $394 +111.7% | $10,800 +19.3% |
| 2007 | $186 -1.3% | $9,050 |
| 2006 | $188 -1.5% | $9,050 |
| 2005 | $191 +10.3% | $9,050 |
| 2004 | $174 | $9,050 +41.4% |
| 2003 | -- | $6,400 |
| 2002 | -- | $6,400 |
| 2001 | -- | $6,400 |
| 2000 | -- | $6,400 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: O'Neal