Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $425,000

    1674 Benefit Rd, Chesapeake, VA 23322

    3beds
    1,024sqft
    : 
    $2,819/mo
    Get pre-qualified
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2016
    0.75 Acres Lot
    $424,500 Zestimate®
    $415/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Modern appliancesLong drivewayDurable lvp flooringLuxury vinyl plank flooringGranite-look countertopsSpacious yardIn-unit laundry
    Two homes, one opportunity at 1672 & 1674 Benefit Road! These two neighboring properties are being sold together, giving you three separate living spaces on adjoining lots. The main home at 1674 is a charming 3-bedroom, 1.5-bath home with a welcoming covered front porch, a spacious yard, and a long driveway. Inside, you’ll find luxury vinyl plank flooring, bright bedrooms with ceiling fans, and an updated kitchen with white cabinetry, granite-look counter tops, and modern appliances. Out back, the garage has been fully converted into a code-compliant 2-bedroom, 2-bath apartment with its own entrance. It features a stylish galley kitchen with stainless appliances, in-unit laundry, durable LVP flooring, and a subway-tile walk-in shower with a built-in bench and pebble floor. Next door, 1672 is a 3-bedroom, 2-bath brick ranch that’s ready for your personal touch and adds even more space and income potential. This property can work for you in several ways. For multi generational living, keep loved ones close while everyone has their own kitchen, entrance, and privacy. Aging parents, adult children, and long-term guests can each have a place of their own, just steps away. To house hack, live in one home and let the other two help cover your mortgage, building equity and wealth while you live there. As an investor, hold all three as long-term rentals for three income streams in one purchase and one location. Best of all, the property can change with you: start as a family property today and convert it to rental income later, or the other way around. Opportunities like this rarely come to market. So bring your vision and schedule your showing today!
    2 days
    364
    20

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Robert Thompson,

    EXP Realty LLC 757-932-9277

    Source: REIN Inc.,MLS#: 10659765MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: 1st Floor BR, Attic, Utility Room
      Heating
      • Electric
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Electric Water Heater
      • Laundry: Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Flooring: Laminate/LVP
      • Basement: Crawl Space
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 1,024 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Multi Car, Driveway
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Stories: 1
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: None
      • Waterfront features: Not Waterfront
      Lot
      • Size: 0.75 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 0840000000100
      • Zoning: A1

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2016

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Well

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Hickory
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Chesapeake

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $415/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $313,500
      • Annual tax amount: $3,862
      • Date on market: 10/29/2026

        Estimated market value

        $424,500

        $403,000 - $446,000

        $2,269/mo

        Price history

        Price history is unavailable.

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$3,166 +15.3%$313,500 +15.3%
        2024$2,745 +11.8%$271,800 +11.8%
        2023$2,455 -1.8%$243,100 +2.1%
        2022$2,500 +8.6%$238,100 +8.6%
        2021$2,302 $219,200 +2.2%
        2020-- $214,400 +3.6%
        2019$2,172 -2.9%$206,900 -2.9%
        2018$2,237 +10.6%$213,000 +10.6%
        2017$2,021 +10%$192,500 +12.8%
        2016$1,837 +124.3%$170,600 +118.7%
        2015$819 $78,000 -30.1%
        2014$819 -29.8%$111,600 +0.5%
        2013$1,167 $111,100
        2012$1,167 -4.3%$111,100 -4.3%
        2011$1,219 $116,100
        2010$1,219 -14.8%$116,100 -14.8%
        2009$1,430 $136,200
        2008$1,430 -0.7%$136,200 +0.3%
        2007$1,439 +9%$135,800 +14.1%
        2006$1,321 +31.1%$119,000 +51.2%
        2004$1,007 +9.5%$78,700 +9.5%
        2003$920 +12.5%$71,900 +12.5%
        2002$818 +10.9%$63,900 +10.9%
        2001$737 $57,600
        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

        Payment breakdown

        Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: Pleasant Grove West

        Getting around

        1 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        0 / 100
        No Nearby Transit
        26 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable

        Nearby schools

        GreatSchools rating
        Schools provided by the listing agent
        • Elementary: Hickory Elementary
        • Middle: Hickory Middle
        • High: Hickory

        Source: REIN Inc.. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.

        A local agent can set up tours, give advice and negotiate with sellers.

        Browse local experts