Skip main navigation
Active
  • $285,000

    1677 Liberty Valley, Decatur, GA 30032

    4beds
    1,508sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1976
    10,018.8 Square Feet Lot
    $282,500 Zestimate®
    $189/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Fully fenced backyardGenerous counter spaceSpacious walk-in closetPrivate en-suite bathroomAmple cabinetryChef-ready kitchenSerene primary suite
    Step into modern comfort with this stunning urban oasis at 1677 Liberty Valley, perfectly positioned in one of Decatur's most vibrant and fast-growing pockets. This beautifully maintained home offers a seamless blend of suburban tranquility and city convenience, featuring a light-filled open-concept living area that flows effortlessly into a chef-ready kitchen complete with ample cabinetry and generous counter space. Retreat to the serene primary suite, which boasts a spacious walk-in closet and a private en-suite bathroom, or head outside to the fully fenced backyard-an ideal sanctuary for summer BBQs, gardening, or relaxing with pets. Located just minutes from the trendy shops and dining of East Lake and Kirkwood with easy access to I-20 and downtown Decatur, this home isn't just a place to live; it's a gateway to a premier lifestyle. Whether you're an savvy investor or a professional looking for a move-in-ready gem, this property captures the very best of 30032 living.
    64 days
    |
    121
    |
    3
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Joel Elliott,

    Keller Williams Realty West Atlanta 470-907-8266,

    Kamisha Elliott,

    Keller Williams Realty West Atlanta

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7732822MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 4
      • Fireplace features: None
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No One Above,No One Below
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,508
      • Total interior livable area: 1,508 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,508
      • Finished area below ground: 0

• Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      Lot
      • Size: 10,018.8 Square Feet
      • Features: Cul-De-Sac
      Details
      • Additional structures: None
      • Parcel number: 15 188 01 089
      • Other equipment: None
      • Horse amenities: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Contemporary,Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: None
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Updated/Remodeled
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1976

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 110 Volts
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Available

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $189/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $204,000
      • Annual tax amount: $3,179
      • Date on market: 3/12/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 64 days
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Asphalt
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $282,500

        $268,000 - $297,000

        $1,966/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        3/11/2026Listed for sale$285,000+338.5%$189/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10707490 Report a problem
        5/10/2017Listing removed$65,000$43/sqft
        Source: EW Real Estate Services LLC #8172519 Report a problem
        4/19/2017Listed for sale$65,000+16.1%$43/sqft
        Source: EW REAL ESTATE SERVICES LLC #8172519 Report a problem
        1/1/2014Listing removed$775$1/sqft
        Source: EW Capital Management LLc Report a problem
        11/15/2013Price change$775-11.4%$1/sqft
        Source: EW Capital Management LLc Report a problem
        11/8/2013Price change$875+12.9%$1/sqft
        Source: Go Section8 Report a problem
        9/4/2013Price change$775-2.5%$1/sqft
        Source: EW Capital Management LLC Report a problem
        7/26/2013Price change$795-9.1%$1/sqft
        Source: EW Capital Managment Report a problem
        7/20/2013Price change$875+10.1%$1/sqft
        Source: Go Section8 Report a problem
        7/13/2013Price change$795-9.1%$1/sqft
        Source: EW Capital Management LLC Report a problem
        6/26/2013Price change$875+10.1%$1/sqft
        Source: Go Section8 Report a problem
        6/20/2013Price change$795-6.5%$1/sqft
        Source: EW Capital Management LLC Report a problem
        5/29/2013Price change$850-2.9%$1/sqft
        Source: EW Capital Management LLC Report a problem
        5/22/2013Price change$875+2.9%$1/sqft
        Source: Go Section8 Report a problem
        4/18/2013Price change$850-5.6%$1/sqft
        Source: EW Capital Managment Report a problem
        4/5/2013Listed for rent$900$1/sqft
        Source: EW Capital Managment Report a problem
        7/20/2012Listing removed$900$1/sqft
        Source: EW CAPITAL MGMT LLC Report a problem
        7/7/2012Listed for rent$900$1/sqft
        Source: EW CAPITAL MGMT LLC Report a problem
        3/31/2008Sold$56,000-13.7%$37/sqft
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
        2/15/2008Price change$64,900-7.2%$43/sqft
        Source: eWebEngine Report a problem
        1/18/2008Price change$69,900-15.3%$46/sqft
        Source: eWebEngine #3583565 Report a problem
        11/19/2007Price change$82,500-7.8%$55/sqft
        Source: eWebEngine #3583565 Report a problem
        11/16/2007Listed for sale$89,500-5.6%$59/sqft
        Source: eWebEngine #3583565 Report a problem
        10/2/2007Sold$94,779+45.8%$63/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        11/2/1995Sold$65,000$43/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$4,034 +10.7%$81,600 +12.1%
        2024$3,644 +9.5%$72,760 +9%
        2023$3,326 +11.7%$66,760 +11.7%
        2022$2,977 +7.4%$59,760 +8.5%
        2021$2,772 +20.5%$55,080 +24.3%
        2020$2,300 +6.2%$44,320 +7.5%
        2019$2,165 +0.5%$41,240 +0.8%
        2018$2,155 +32.5%$40,920 +41.9%
        2017$1,626 +29.5%$28,840 +41.4%
        2016$1,256 $20,400 +29.8%
        2014$1,256 $15,720 +18.7%
        2013-- $13,240 +16.5%
        2012-- $11,360 -15.5%
        2011-- $13,440 -71.8%
        2010$2,264 $47,640
        2009$2,264 -22.1%$47,640 -27%
        2008$2,908 +61.3%$65,240
        2007$1,803 $65,240
        2006$1,803 +18.8%$65,240 +11.7%
        2005$1,517 +5.2%$58,400 +2.8%
        2004$1,443 +22.2%$56,800 +17.9%
        2003$1,181 +13.6%$48,160
        2002$1,040 +28.1%$48,160
        2001$812 $48,160

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Belvedere Park

          Getting around

          21 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          34 / 100
          Some Transit
          19 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable