Nestled on 5.37 picturesque acres, this one-of-a-kind property offers the perfect blend of space, beauty, and opportunity. Featuring two homesites and a shared well, the possibilities here are truly endless. Whether you’re looking to create a private family compound, generate rental income, or build your dream home in a serene setting, this property is for you. At the base of the property, a peaceful half-acre pond creates a stunning focal point, ideal for relaxing afternoons or future homesite views. The land is adorned with mature oak trees draped in Spanish moss and vibrant azalea bushes, offering timeless Southern charm and breathtaking natural scenery in every direction. The existing Jim Walter home includes 3 bedrooms, 1 bath, along with a laundry room, mudroom, and a back deck that overlooks the tranquil yard, perfect for enjoying the beauty of the outdoors. Located in the desirable South Effingham school district and just a short drive to Rincon and Pooler, this property combines peaceful country living with everyday convenience. Whether you envision living in the existing home while building your dream home by the pond, accommodating multiple families, or creating an income-producing investment, this rare property offers unmatched flexibility and potential.
Please note: There is a mobile home and shed located on the back portion of the property that are not livable and will need to be removed. The seller will not remove these structures and access to the mobile home and shed are not permitted prior to closing.
For sale
$349,900
1679 Hodgeville Road, Rincon, GA 31326
3beds
1,116sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1960
5.37 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$314/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Peaceful half-acre pondVibrant azalea bushesLaundry room
- 51 days |
- 1,165 |
- 76 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Kelsie M. Glasco 912-665-9125,
Platinum Properties
Source: Hive MLS,MLS#: SA351893
Originating MLS: Savannah Multi-List Corporation
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Central, Natural Gas, Window Unit
Cooling
- Central Air, Gas, Window Unit(s)
Appliances
- Included: Electric Water Heater, Microwave
- Laundry: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup, Laundry Room
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s)
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,116 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Off Street
Features
- Stories: 1
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Pond, Trees/Woods
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: Pond
- Waterfront features: Pond
Lot
- Size: 5.37 Acres
- Features: Wooded
Details
- Parcel number: 04350053A00, 04350053B00
- Zoning: AR-2
- Zoning description: Agricutural
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Block
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- Year built: 1960
Details
- Builder model: Jim Walter
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Shared Well
- Utilities for property: Cable Available
Community & HOA
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Rincon
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $314/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $124,931
- Annual tax amount: $1,802
- Date on market: 3/25/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 51 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/25/2026 | Listed for sale | $349,900+438.3%$314/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/29/2024 | Sold | $65,000$58/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,966 +9.1% | $49,972 +1.7% |
| 2024 | $1,802 +16.2% | $49,144 +11.2% |
| 2023 | $1,551 +3.8% | $44,184 +11.8% |
| 2022 | $1,494 +13.8% | $39,518 +17.5% |
| 2021 | $1,313 +34% | $33,636 +48.2% |
| 2020 | $980 +9.3% | $22,697 +13.5% |
| 2019 | $897 -21.3% | $19,998 -29.2% |
| 2018 | $1,139 | $28,251 |
| 2017 | $1,139 -0.2% | $28,251 +1% |
| 2016 | $1,141 +4.5% | $27,981 |
| 2015 | $1,091 +0.5% | $27,981 |
| 2014 | $1,086 +11.8% | $27,981 +0% |
| 2013 | $972 | $27,980 |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 31326