Welcome to 168 Baker Road in Winterport -- an immaculate, move-in-ready ranch offering the perfect blend of privacy, comfort, and convenience. Nestled on 6.44 beautifully landscaped surveyed acres and tucked well back from the road, this 3-bedroom, 2-bath home is a peaceful retreat just minutes from the Hampden town line. The home features an attached two-car garage, metal roof, a whole-house on-demand generator, and a heat pump for efficient heating and cooling year-round. Step out onto the composite deck--perfect for morning coffee or evening gatherings. A paved driveway, storage shed, and large open area ideal for gardening, play, or stargazing under Maine's clear night skies complete the outdoor space. Located in the desirable RSU 22 district with easy access to Bangor, Belfast, Bucksport, and the coast, this property offers both rural tranquility and commuter convenience. Experience country living at its best--without sacrificing connection to everything you need. Don't miss your chance to own this well-cared-for home in a beautiful, private setting!
Active under contract
$455,000
168 Baker Road, Winterport, ME 04496
3beds
1,509sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2001
6.44 Acres Lot
$443,800 Zestimate®
$302/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 25 days |
- 970 |
- 59 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Over the Bridge & Beyond Realty
Source: Maine Listings,MLS#: 1658403
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Features: Closet
- Level: First
- Area: 199.92 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14.7 x 13.6
Bedroom 2
- Features: Closet
- Level: First
- Area: 176.85 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13.5 x 13.1
Bedroom 3
- Features: Closet
- Level: First
- Area: 198.56 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13.6 x 14.6
Dining room
- Level: First
- Area: 141.75 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13.5 x 10.5
Kitchen
- Features: Kitchen Island, Pantry
- Level: First
- Area: 160.65 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13.5 x 11.9
Living room
- Level: First
- Area: 220.32 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 16.2 x 13.6
Heating
- Baseboard, Heat Pump, Hot Water
Cooling
- Heat Pump
Appliances
- Included: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Refrigerator
Features
- 1st Floor Primary Bedroom w/Bath, One-Floor Living, Pantry
- Flooring: Laminate, Wood
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,509
- Total interior livable area: 1,509 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,509
- Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Paved, 1 - 4 Spaces
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Trees/Woods
Lot
- Size: 6.44 Acres
- Features: Level, Landscaped, Wooded
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: WTPTMR10L266003
- Zoning: Res
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Frame, Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- Year built: 2001
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $302/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $232,600
- Annual tax amount: $3,722
- Date on market: 4/24/2026
Estimated market value
$443,800
$422,000 - $466,000
$2,102/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/11/2026 | Contingent | $455,000$302/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/24/2026 | Listed for sale | $455,000+3.4%$302/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/3/2025 | Listing removed | $440,000$292/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/4/2025 | Listed for sale | $440,000+23.9%$292/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/16/2022 | Sold | $355,000+9.2%$235/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/2/2022 | Pending sale | $325,000$215/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/25/2022 | Listed for sale | $325,000$215/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,094 +52.6% | $232,600 +56.5% |
| 2023 | $2,027 | $148,600 |
| 2022 | $2,027 | $148,600 |
| 2021 | $2,027 | $148,600 |
| 2020 | $2,027 | $148,600 |
| 2016 | $2,027 -7.6% | $148,600 -9.8% |
| 2015 | $2,193 -0.6% | $164,800 |
| 2014 | $2,207 | $164,800 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 04496