Nestled in a quiet, peaceful town, this charming property offers the perfect blend of relaxation and outdoor lifestyle. Enjoy the character of unique local shops nearby, while still being conveniently located just 9 miles from everyday grocery shopping.
Nature lovers will appreciate the unbeatable location, only 23 miles from Sebec Lake and Peaks-Kenny State Park, and just an hour from the Moosehead Lake region and Gulf Hagas. With abundant nature walks and ATV trails right at your fingertips, adventure is always close to home.
This quaint 3-bedroom home is full of charm and opportunity. Inside, you'll find a spacious living room and a layout ready for your personal touch. Outside, the property truly shines with a large lawn, private pond, and a beautiful front porch, perfect for enjoying the peaceful surroundings.
The oversized garage with space above adds incredible versatility, whether you're looking for storage, a workshop, or future expansion potential.
With so much to offer both inside and out, this home is full of potential and ready for its next chapter.
Pending
$269,000
168 Corinth Road, Garland, ME 04939
3beds
1,320sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1973
1.25 Acres Lot
$259,400 Zestimate®
$204/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Private pondLarge lawnBeautiful front porch
- 41 days |
- 1,165 |
- 107 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
NextHome Experience
Source: Maine Listings,MLS#: 1656821
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Bedroom 1
- Level: First
Bedroom 2
- Level: First
Bedroom 3
Features
- 1st Floor Bedroom, One-Floor Living
- Flooring: Laminate
- Basement: Bulkhead,Crawl Space
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,320
- Total interior livable area: 1,320 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,320
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Gravel, 5 - 10 Spaces
- Garage spaces: 2
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: 32 - 36 Inch Doors
Features
- Patio & porch: Patio
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Scenic, Trees/Woods
Lot
- Size: 1.25 Acres
- Features: Open Lot
Details
- Parcel number: GARLM005L011002
- Zoning: residential
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Raised Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Frame, Shingle Siding
- Foundation: Poured Concrete
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- Year built: 1973
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $204/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $138,930
- Annual tax amount: $1,972
- Date on market: 4/7/2026
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$259,400
$246,000 - $272,000
$1,587/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/12/2026 | Pending sale | $269,000$204/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/7/2026 | Listed for sale | $269,000+63%$204/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/28/2022 | Sold | $165,000-13.2%$125/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/19/2022 | Pending sale | $190,000$144/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/4/2022 | Listed for sale | $190,000$144/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/17/2022 | Pending sale | $190,000$144/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/17/2022 | Listed for sale | $190,000+127.5%$144/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/8/2011 | Sold | $83,500$63/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,834 +5.6% | $138,930 |
| 2023 | $1,737 +19.6% | $138,930 |
| 2022 | $1,452 -3.3% | $138,930 -0.1% |
| 2021 | $1,501 +55.9% | $139,000 +99.1% |
| 2020 | $963 | $69,800 |
| 2010 | $963 | $69,800 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 04939