Skip main navigation
Sold for $1,200,000
  • $1,200,000

    168 Dam View Rd, Media, PA 19063

    6beds
    3,026sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1966
    1.28 Acres Lot
    $1,251,500 Zestimate®
    $397/sqft
    $5,088 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,251,500

    $1.19M - $1.31M

    $5,088/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $5,088/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $5,088/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $8,129/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $8,129/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to a rare water view opportunity in desirable Upper Providence Township. Situated on a beautifully maintained 1-acre lot with approximately 250 feet of reservoir water view, this exceptional property offers breathtaking views, privacy, and versatile living space. As you arrive, you’re immediately drawn to the captivating water views. The outdoor living is exceptional. A large deck directly off the kitchen overlooks the yard and reservoir, creating the perfect space for morning coffee, outdoor dining, or entertaining guests. The in-ground pool is ideally positioned within the landscape, offering a peaceful place to relax while taking in the water views. Inside, the immaculately maintained and thoughtfully designed home, the main level features a chef’s kitchen with a large center island, built-in refrigerator, and a full wall pantry providing abundant storage. The kitchen flows seamlessly into the living and dining areas, all positioned to take advantage of the stunning outdoor scenery. The home offers four spacious bedrooms that include a third-floor bonus room ideal for a home office, playroom, or additional living space. The primary suite includes a full bath and private slider with direct view of the yard and pool —perfect for enjoying peaceful morning views of the water. The finished basement expands your living options with generous space for a family room, office, gym, or play area, along with additional concealed storage and laundry room. A standout feature is the ground-level, no-step in-law suite with its own private entrance, making it ideal for true multi-generational living or long-term guests. The suite includes:  2 bedrooms  Jack-and-Jill full bath  Private laundry  Easy, step-free access (rare and highly desirable) This flexible space is ideal for extended family, guests or adult children. Additional highlights include:  Whole-house Generac generator for uninterrupted comfort  Two storage sheds plus an attached shed  Expansive yard with endless outdoor possibilities  Prime location with access to all that Upper Providence and Media have to offer Whether you’re looking for multi-generational living, or simply a peaceful water view retreat, this property delivers unmatched versatility and lifestyle.Peaceful, private water view living with space, flexibility, and exceptional views—this is a home you don’t want to miss.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Joanne Paul 610-220-2896,

    Coldwell Banker Realty

    Bought with:

    Libbi Skivo, RS315785

    Keller Williams Realty Devon-Wayne

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: PADE2112604MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 6
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Bedroom 1
    • Level: Upper
    Bedroom 1
    • Level: Upper
    Bedroom 1
    • Level: Lower
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Upper
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Lower
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Upper
    Bathroom 1
    • Level: Upper
    Bathroom 1
    • Level: Lower
    Bathroom 2
    Appliances
    • Included: Microwave, Built-In Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Energy Efficient Appliances, ENERGY STAR Qualified Washer, ENERGY STAR Qualified Dishwasher, ENERGY STAR Qualified Refrigerator, Exhaust Fan, Extra Refrigerator/Freezer, Self Cleaning Oven, Oven/Range - Gas, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer/Dryer Stacked, Washer, Gas Water Heater
    • Laundry: Lower Level, In Basement, Laundry Room
    Features
    • Attic, Attic/House Fan, Bathroom - Stall Shower, Bathroom - Tub Shower, Bathroom - Walk-In Shower, Breakfast Area, Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Area, Floor Plan - Traditional, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Kitchen - Gourmet, Pantry, Recessed Lighting
    • Flooring: Wood, Ceramic Tile, Carpet
    • Doors: Sliding Glass
    • Basement: Finished
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Brick, Gas/Propane
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 3,026
    • Total interior livable area: 3,026 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 3,026
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 4
    • Parking features: Driveway, Off Street, On Street
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: Grip-Accessible Features
    Features
    • Levels: Multi/Split,Three
    • Stories: 3
    • Patio & porch: Porch, Deck
    • Exterior features: Flood Lights, Rain Gutters
    • Has private pool: Yes
    • Pool features: Heated, Fenced, Concrete, In Ground, Solar Heat, Private
    • Fencing: Aluminum
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Lake, Panoramic, Trees/Woods
    • Has water view: Yes
    • Water view: Lake
    Lot
    • Size: 1.28 Acres
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade, Outbuilding
    • Parcel number: 35000028310
    • Zoning: RESIDENTIAL
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding, Stone
    • Foundation: Block
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • Excellent
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1966

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 200+ Amp Service
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Connected, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Multiple Phone Lines, Phone Available, Water Available

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Media
    • Subdivision: None Available
    • Municipality: UPPER PROVIDENCE TWP

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
    • Ownership: Fee Simple
    • Road surface type: Black Top

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/22/2026Sold$1,200,000+0.1%$397/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PADE2112604 Report a problem
    4/21/2026Pending sale$1,199,000$396/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PADE2112604 Report a problem
    4/16/2026Listed for sale$1,199,000+120%$396/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PADE2112604 Report a problem
    6/30/2003Sold$545,000$180/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$11,803 +6%$537,360
    2024$11,135 +3.6%$537,360
    2023$10,745 +3%$537,360
    2022$10,436 +0.2%$537,360
    2021$10,419 +563.5%$537,360 +86.9%
    2020$1,570 -84.5%$287,520
    2019$10,152 +1.6%$287,520
    2018$9,997 +533.5%$287,520
    2017$1,578 -2%$287,520
    2016$1,610 $287,520
    2015$1,610 $287,520
    2014$1,610 +2.8%$287,520
    2013$1,567 +2.8%$287,520
    2012$1,524 +2.3%$287,520
    2011$1,489 $287,520
    2010$1,489 +9.7%$287,520
    2009$1,358 $287,520
    2008$1,358 +6.1%$287,520
    2007$1,279 $287,520
    2006$1,279 $287,520
    2005$1,279 +2%$287,520
    2004$1,254 +6.4%$287,520
    2003$1,179 +7.9%$287,520
    2002$1,093 $287,520
    2000$1,093 $287,520

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 19063