Some properties are meant to be built on. Others are meant to be felt. Welcome to 168 Willow Point Rd, a rare 0.75-acre waterfront homesite on Lake Norman’s main channel, offering deep water, wide-open views, a natural shoreline beach and an existing dock—all in a prime north-side location near Lake Norman State Park. And yes… NO HOA! Step onto the lot and you’ll feel it instantly. The water opens up in front of you. The pace slows. Boats pass by in the distance while the shoreline invites you to imagine mornings with coffee by the lake and evenings wrapped in golden-hour reflections. This is a place where custom dreams come to life. There is a structure on the property being conveyed at no value, giving you a true blank canvas to design and build a home that fits you, your lifestyle, your vision and your future. With the privacy and natural beauty of the north side, quick access to outdoor recreation at Lake Norman State Park and the freedom of no HOA restrictions, this property offers a rare blend of location, flexibility, and timeless lake appeal. Bring your builder. Walk the lot. Stand at the water’s edge. Let the views and the feeling do the rest. Opportunities like this on the main channel with deep water don’t come around often. This isn’t just land. It’s where your Lake Norman story begins. Eligible for USDA Financing.
Under contract-show
Price cut: $50K (3/12)
$850,000
168 Willow Point Rd, Troutman, NC 28166
--beds
--baths
0.75Acres
Unimproved Land
Built in ----
0.75 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$--/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Natural shoreline beachExisting dockWide-open views
- 154 days |
- 84 |
- 3 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Bruce Juengst bjuengst@kw.com,
Keller Williams Unified
Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 4329998
Facts & features
Interior
Interior area
- Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Features
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Water, Year Round
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: Water
- Waterfront features: Dock, Pier, Beach Front, Waterfront
- Body of water: Lake Norman
Lot
- Size: 0.75 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 4629824747.000
Financial & listing details
- Tax assessed value: $537,060
- Annual tax amount: $3,282
- Date on market: 12/17/2025
- Cumulative days on market: 121 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,007/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/12/2026 | Price change | $850,000-5.6% |
Source: | ||
| 12/17/2025 | Listed for sale | $900,000 |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,282 | $537,060 |
| 2024 | $3,282 | $537,060 |
| 2023 | $3,282 +50.9% | $537,060 +61.9% |
| 2022 | $2,175 +1.7% | $331,710 |
| 2021 | $2,137 | $331,710 |
| 2020 | $2,137 +4% | $331,710 |
| 2019 | $2,055 +3.3% | $331,710 +2.3% |
| 2018 | $1,989 | $324,110 |
| 2017 | $1,989 | $324,110 |
| 2016 | $1,989 | $324,110 |
| 2015 | $1,989 +8.2% | $324,110 -0.1% |
| 2014 | $1,837 | $324,560 |
| 2013 | -- | $324,560 |
| 2012 | -- | $324,560 |
| 2011 | -- | $324,560 +17.9% |
| 2010 | -- | $275,220 |
| 2009 | -- | $275,220 |
| 2008 | -- | $275,220 |
| 2007 | -- | $275,220 +55.9% |
| 2006 | -- | $176,570 |
| 2005 | -- | $176,570 |
| 2004 | -- | $176,570 |
| 2003 | -- | $176,570 +37.5% |
| 2002 | -- | $128,430 |
| 2001 | -- | $128,430 |
| 2000 | -- | $128,430 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Estimated monthly payment
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 28166