Under contract-accepting backup offers. Short Sale. SHORT SALE! 3 BEDROOMS 3 BATH HOUSE WITH SPLIT FLOOR PLAN. HOUSE IS IN DISTRESS AND IS INVESTOR SPECIAL. THERE ARE SOME ADDITIONAL LIENS FOR SOLAR PANELS AND WINDOWS. SOME SIGNS OF SETTLING BUT ENGINEERING INSPECTION DONE.
Pending
$230,000
1680 Sunset Point Rd, Clearwater, FL 33755
3beds
1,633sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1960
0.26 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$141/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Split floor plan
- 262 days |
- 33 |
- 1 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Stephanie Ottar-Gieder 813-546-2941,
MYREALTY 2 LLC 813-546-2941
Source: Stellar MLS,MLS#: TB8421898
Originating MLS: Suncoast Tampa

Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,453
- Total interior livable area: 1,633 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Exterior features: Other
- On waterfront: Yes
- Waterfront features: Lake Front
Lot
- Size: 0.26 Acres
- Dimensions: 85 x 105
Details
- Parcel number: 022915879300020050
- Special conditions: Short Sale
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Block
- Foundation: Block
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1960
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Pet fee: $0 monthly
- Subdivision: SUNSET LAKE ESTATES
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Clearwater
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $141/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $402,464
- Annual tax amount: $6,729
- Date on market: 8/27/2025
- Listing terms: Cash
- Ownership: Fee Simple
- Total actual rent: 0
- Electric utility on property: Yes
- Road surface type: Asphalt
Foreclosure details
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$2,862/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 8/27/2025 | Pending sale | $230,000$141/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/27/2025 | Listed for sale | $230,000-34.3%$141/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/15/2023 | Sold | $350,000-9.1%$214/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 2/10/2023 | Pending sale | $385,000$236/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/28/2023 | Listed for sale | $385,000$236/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $6,729 +12.4% | $402,464 +29.6% |
| 2023 | $5,985 +19.3% | $310,460 +20% |
| 2022 | $5,017 +388.2% | $258,689 +177.3% |
| 2021 | $1,028 +1.2% | $93,283 +1.4% |
| 2020 | $1,015 +3.2% | $91,995 +2.3% |
| 2019 | $983 | $89,927 +1.9% |
| 2018 | $983 +2.6% | $88,250 +2.1% |
| 2017 | $958 +7.5% | $86,435 +2.1% |
| 2016 | $891 -1.6% | $84,657 +0.7% |
| 2015 | $905 +1.1% | $84,069 +0.8% |
| 2014 | $896 +1.5% | $83,402 +1.5% |
| 2013 | $882 +1.5% | $82,169 +1.7% |
| 2012 | $869 | $80,795 -17.9% |
| 2011 | -- | $98,403 -5.5% |
| 2010 | -- | $104,076 +2.7% |
| 2009 | -- | $101,340 +0.1% |
| 2008 | $1,245 | $101,239 +3% |
| 2007 | -- | $98,290 -42.3% |
| 2005 | -- | $170,400 +21.4% |
| 2004 | $1,502 +2.2% | $140,400 +14.1% |
| 2003 | $1,471 +5.6% | $123,000 +8.3% |
| 2002 | $1,393 | $113,600 +12.8% |
| 2001 | $1,393 +4.6% | $100,700 +15.7% |
| 2000 | $1,331 | $87,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Sunset Lake Estates
Getting around
22 / 100
Minimal TransitNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 3/10Dunedin Elementary SchoolGrades: PK-5Distance: 0.8 mi
- 9/10Dunedin Highland Middle SchoolGrades: 6-8Distance: 0.9 mi
- 5/10Dunedin High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 2.6 mi
A local lender can help you make sure your offer is ready when you are.
- Florida
- Pinellas County
- Clearwater
- 33755
- Sunset Lake Estates
- 1680 Sunset Point Rd