Skip main navigation
Sold for $2,175,000
  • $2,175,000

    1680 Virginia Rd, Los Angeles, CA 90019

    3beds
    2,042sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1961
    0.26 Acres Lot
    $2,084,100 Zestimate®
    $1,065/sqft
    $4,804 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $2,084,100

    $1.96M - $2.23M

    $4,804/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,804/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $4,804/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $13,864/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $13,864/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Prime La Fayette Square Mid-Century on huge corner lot. Originally designed by architect Kemper Nomland, Jr. (Case Study House # 10, Nat''l Register Of Historic Places), this three bedroom, three bath home boasts an open floor plan with polished-concrete floors that flow seamlessly from sunroom to living room area to the gourmet kitchen which features stainless appliances and an 8-foot long island perfect for gatherings. Floor-to- ceilings windows look out on the extensive outdoor oasis which includes pool & spa, gas fire pit, koi pond, dining area and a half-court for recreational activities. The private master suite features wood floors and an updated bath with double vanities and steam shower. Two additional bedrooms and another updated bath complete the upstairs. Downstairs the home also includes a den/office, laundry room and a 2-car garage with direct house access. La Fayette Square is a Historical Preservation Overlay Zone.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    Heating
    • Other, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Garbage disposal, Range / Oven, Refrigerator
    Features
    • Flooring: Concrete, Hardwood
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,042 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    Features
    • Has spa: Yes
    Lot
    • Size: 0.26 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 5071005039

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Modern
    Condition
    • Year built: 1961

    Community & neighborhood

    Community
    • Community features: On Site Laundry Available
    Location
    • Region: Los Angeles

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/4/2024Sold$2,175,000+9%$1,065/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    3/16/2024Contingent$1,995,000$977/sqft
    Source: CLAW #24-362855 Report a problem
    3/1/2024Listed for sale$1,995,000+81.5%$977/sqft
    Source: CLAW #24-362855 Report a problem
    9/28/2015Sold$1,099,000$538/sqft
    Source: CLAW #15933033 Report a problem
    9/6/2015Pending sale$1,099,000$538/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Rlty Los Feliz #15933033 Report a problem
    8/16/2015Listed for sale$1,099,000+48.7%$538/sqft
    2/11/2010Sold$739,000$362/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    12/19/2009Listed for sale$739,000+70.2%$362/sqft
    Source: Newstar Realty #09-416685 Report a problem
    6/30/2009Sold$434,149$213/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$26,840 +70.4%$2,218,500 +73.9%
    2024$15,754 +1.9%$1,275,476 +2%
    2023$15,454 +4.8%$1,250,468 +2%
    2022$14,744 +1.3%$1,225,950 +2%
    2021$14,561 -1%$1,201,913 +1%
    2020$14,710 $1,189,590 +2%
    2019$14,710 +5.1%$1,166,265 +2%
    2018$14,000 $1,143,398 +2%
    2017$14,000 +2.2%$1,120,980 +2%
    2016$13,698 +2.3%$1,099,000 +38.5%
    2015$13,392 +38%$793,704 +2%
    2014$9,707 $778,157 +14.4%
    2012-- $680,000 -8.7%
    2011-- $744,563 -6.7%
    2010-- $798,104 +149.9%
    2009-- $319,358 +2%
    2008-- $313,097 +2%
    2007-- $306,958 +2%
    2006-- $300,940
    2005-- $300,940 +4%
    2004-- $289,256 +1.9%
    2003-- $283,955 +90.9%
    2002-- $148,777 +33.4%
    2000-- $111,536

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Mid City