Situated on 6.5 acres this 3 bedroom 2 bath home is a must see. Just minutes from Athens this home features 2 wood burning fireplaces, eat in kitchen and endless possibilities with the acreage. There are mature pecan trees, grape vines and blueberry bushes on the property. Storage shed and easy access to all of the property. New gutters were installed this week. 1 year home warranty provided for the home.
For sale
Price cut: $15K (3/30)
$359,900
16805 Shaw Rd, Athens, AL 35611
3beds
2,066sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1969
6.5 Acres Lot
$354,000 Zestimate®
$174/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Wood burning fireplacesEat in kitchenBlueberry bushesGrape vinesMature pecan trees
- 257 days |
- 457 |
- 21 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Carol Green 256-771-8724,
Innovative Realty Solutions
Source: ValleyMLS,MLS#: 21897908
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Master Bedroom, Living Room, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Family Room
Bedroom 2
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Wood Floor
- Level: First
- Area: 143
- Dimensions: 11 x 13
Bedroom 3
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Wood Floor
- Level: First
- Area: 130
- Dimensions: 10 x 13
Family room
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Carpet, Fireplace
- Level: First
- Area: 552
- Dimensions: 23 x 24
Kitchen
- Features: Laminate Floor
- Level: First
- Area: 228
- Dimensions: 19 x 12
Living room
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Carpet, Fireplace
- Level: First
- Area: 231
- Dimensions: 21 x 11
Heating
- Central 1
Cooling
- Central 1
Features
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Number of fireplaces: 2
- Fireplace features: Two, Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,066 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Carport, Driveway-Concrete
- Carport spaces: 1
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Size: 6.5 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 1201110000004000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1969
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $174/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $362,800
- Date on market: 8/29/2025
Estimated market value
$354,000
$336,000 - $372,000
$1,924/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/12/2026 | Listed for sale | $359,900$174/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/28/2026 | Contingent | $359,900$174/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/30/2026 | Price change | $359,900-4%$174/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/28/2025 | Price change | $374,900-2.6%$181/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/29/2025 | Price change | $384,900-3.8%$186/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/29/2025 | Listed for sale | $399,900$194/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $32,780 +7% |
| 2024 | -- | $30,640 +2.5% |
| 2023 | -- | $29,900 +52.1% |
| 2022 | -- | $19,660 +21.2% |
| 2020 | -- | $16,220 +25% |
| 2018 | -- | $12,980 |
| 2017 | $389 -9.7% | $12,980 -91% |
| 2016 | $431 +2.4% | $143,690 +923.4% |
| 2015 | $421 | $14,040 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 35611