Welcome to this beautiful home situated in scenic Geneva. Offering just over 1,750 square feet of living space with newer windows throughout, this well-maintained property combines comfort, functionality, and peaceful country living. The home features three bedrooms plus a bonus room on the main level that can easily serve as a fourth bedroom, office, or flex space. You'll find two full bathrooms, including a first-floor bath updated with a stand-up shower (2018). The spacious main level offers a beautifully updated open concept kitchen with stainless steel appliances, granite countertops, tile flooring, and an abundance of cabinet space. A large, and gorgeous fully enclosed front porch to enjoy relaxing in, offering three ceiling fans, outlets, and newer windows (2020). Additional updates include new vinyl flooring in the family/dining room (2026), vinyl flooring upstairs (2024), and ceiling fans in each bedroom. For extra peace of mind this his home comes with a 1-year general home warranty! The lower level includes a large storage room, a workshop, and plenty of additional space. The newer two-car metal garage (2019) also offers additional storage and convenience. Situated on approximately 0.76 acres, this property provides plenty of room to relax and enjoy the outdoors. Outdoor updates include a wooden shed (2017), a fenced in dog run, and a pop-up gazebo. The property also features a variety of mature fruit trees, including apples, pears, cherries, strawberries, and blueberries. Conveniently located near Geneva-on-the-Lake, The Geneva State Lodge, a many great wineries. A home to appreciate the quiet charm of country living. Located within the Geneva (CSD). Don't miss this opportunity to own a move-in-ready home offering a bit of everything!
Active
$279,900
1682 County Line Rd, Geneva, OH 44041
3beds
1,752sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1920
0.76 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$160/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Newer two-car metal garageSpacious main levelWooden shedAbundance of cabinet spaceStainless steel appliancesGranite countertopsFenced in dog run
- 2 days |
- 406 |
- 23 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Michael Kaim (216)990-2573 mark.schmitt.realtor@gmail.com,
Real of Ohio,
Mark Schmitt 216-990-2573,
Real of Ohio
Source: MLS Now,MLS#: 5211123
Originating MLS: Lake Geauga Area Association of REALTORS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Heating
- Forced Air, Gas
Cooling
- Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
- Laundry: In Basement
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Granite Counters
- Basement: Partially Finished
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,752
- Total interior livable area: 1,752 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,752
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Detached, Garage, Unpaved
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Three Or More,Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Enclosed, Front Porch, Glass Enclosed, Patio, Porch
- Exterior features: Dog Run
Lot
- Size: 0.76 Acres
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 220100001100
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Bungalow
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Roof: Asphalt,Fiberglass
Condition
- Year built: 1920
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $160/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $185,200
- Annual tax amount: $2,326
- Date on market: 5/22/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 10 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/22/2026 | Listed for sale | $279,900+103.3%$160/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/8/2017 | Sold | $137,700-0.9%$79/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/30/2017 | Pending sale | $139,000$79/sqft |
Source: M D Realty #3944650 Report a problem | ||
| 10/10/2017 | Listed for sale | $139,000+131.7%$79/sqft |
Source: M D Realty #3944650 Report a problem | ||
| 6/8/2017 | Sold | $60,000-7.6%$34/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/4/2017 | Listed for sale | $64,900-23.6%$37/sqft |
Source: McDowell Homes Real Estate #3900436 Report a problem | ||
| 9/5/2014 | Listing removed | $85,000$49/sqft |
Source: BHHS Professional Realty #3441693 Report a problem | ||
| 9/6/2013 | Listed for sale | $85,000-34.6%$49/sqft |
Source: Prudential Select Properties #3441693 Report a problem | ||
| 6/29/2007 | Sold | $129,900$74/sqft |
Source: MLS Now #2379825 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,326 -6% | $64,820 |
| 2023 | $2,475 +39.2% | $64,820 +39% |
| 2022 | $1,778 -1.1% | $46,620 |
| 2021 | $1,797 +1.1% | $46,620 +0.8% |
| 2020 | $1,778 +30.1% | $46,270 +28% |
| 2019 | $1,366 +6.9% | $36,160 |
| 2018 | $1,278 -24.7% | $36,160 |
| 2017 | $1,696 +6.4% | $36,160 +9.3% |
| 2016 | $1,594 +0.4% | $33,080 |
| 2015 | $1,587 +2.9% | $33,080 |
| 2014 | $1,541 -20.5% | $33,080 -10.4% |
| 2013 | $1,939 +1% | $36,930 |
| 2012 | $1,921 0% | $36,930 |
| 2011 | $1,921 -6.9% | $36,930 -11.2% |
| 2010 | $2,063 -1.2% | $41,580 |
| 2008 | $2,087 +2.7% | $41,580 +4.5% |
| 2007 | $2,032 -0.1% | $39,795 |
| 2006 | $2,033 -3.5% | $39,795 |
| 2005 | $2,108 +6.7% | $39,795 +13.5% |
| 2004 | $1,976 -2.3% | $35,070 |
| 2003 | $2,021 +1.6% | $35,070 |
| 2002 | $1,990 +31.7% | $35,070 +35.8% |
| 2001 | $1,510 -0.5% | $25,830 |
| 2000 | $1,518 | $25,830 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 44041