Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $25K (4/29)
    $550,000

    1684 Chestnut Ridge Rd, Upper Black Eddy, PA 18972

    3beds
    1,456sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1939
    1.2 Acres Lot
    $534,800 Zestimate®
    $378/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Detached two car garageLarge islandWood floors throughoutFormal dining roomGranite countertopsNicely updated kitchenStainless steel appliances
    Move-in ready, cutely updated colonial just minutes to the Delaware River/NJ and primary commuting roads yet situated in a rural and bucolic section of Bucks County, this home features a nicely updated kitchen with a large island, an oversized farm sink overlooking the backyard, granite countertops and stainless steel appliances. A formal dining room is conveniently located right off the kitchen through a wide casement opening, and walks out to the stone patio and backyard. The living room is well sized and steps out to the due-East facing covered front porch, perfect for sipping a morning coffee as the sun rises. Upstairs are three bedrooms, with wood floors throughout, and an updated full bath. A detached two car garage rounds out of the offering, perfect for a hobbyist in need of a workshop. Close to route 611 and equidistant to Doylestown and Easton, PA, under 2 miles to historic Milford, NJ and 10 minutes to Frenchtown, NJ
    58 days
    |
    2,252
    |
    129
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Stephen Darlington 215-862-3385,

    BHHS Fox & Roach-New Hope (215) 862-3385,

    Co-Listing Agent: Jesse M. Darlington 267-760-4537,

    BHHS Fox & Roach-New Hope

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: PABU2115926MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      Basement
      • Area: 0
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,456
      • Total interior livable area: 1,456 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,456
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 6
      • Parking features: Garage Door Opener, Detached, Driveway
      • Garage spaces: 2
      • Uncovered spaces: 4
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Three
      • Stories: 3
      • Pool features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 1.2 Acres
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 03003052
      • Zoning: R3
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame
      • Foundation: Block
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1939

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $378/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $21,200
      • Annual tax amount: $3,236
      • Date on market: 3/14/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Conventional,Cash
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $534,800

        $508,000 - $562,000

        $2,663/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/29/2026Price change$550,000-4.3%$378/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #PABU2115926 Report a problem
        3/14/2026Listed for sale$575,000+17.3%$395/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #PABU2115926 Report a problem
        8/3/2023Sold$490,000-2%$337/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #PABU2049276 Report a problem
        6/30/2023Pending sale$499,900$343/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #PABU2049276 Report a problem
        6/14/2023Listed for sale$499,900$343/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #PABU2049276 Report a problem
        5/27/2023Contingent$499,900$343/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #PABU2049276 Report a problem
        5/24/2023Listed for sale$499,900+1%$343/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #PABU2049276 Report a problem
        10/12/2022Sold$495,000-2.9%$340/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #PABU2031922 Report a problem
        9/14/2022Pending sale$510,000$350/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #PABU2031922 Report a problem
        8/20/2022Contingent$510,000$350/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #PABU2031922 Report a problem
        7/24/2022Listed for sale$510,000+126.7%$350/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #PABU2031922 Report a problem
        1/6/2009Sold$225,000-35.7%$155/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        5/14/2008Listing removed$349,900$240/sqft
        Source: eWebEngine #5342480 Report a problem
        5/4/2008Listed for sale$349,900$240/sqft
        Source: eWebEngine #5342480 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$3,236 $21,200
        2024$3,236 +2.3%$21,200
        2023$3,163 +1.2%$21,200
        2022$3,126 +0.7%$21,200
        2021$3,105 $21,200
        2020$3,105 +1.9%$21,200
        2018$3,048 +1.6%$21,200
        2017$2,999 $21,200
        2016$2,999 $21,200
        2015-- $21,200
        2014-- $21,200
        2013-- $21,200
        2012-- $21,200
        2011-- $21,200
        2010-- $21,200
        2009-- $21,200
        2008-- $21,200
        2007-- $21,200
        2006-- $21,200
        2005-- $21,200 +300%
        2004-- $5,300
        2003-- $5,300
        2002-- $5,300
        2000-- $5,300

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $3,224/mo
        Principal & interest
        $2697
        Property taxes
        $527
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 18972

          Getting around

          13 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          27 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable