Beautiful, all-brick, and minutes from the heart of Elon! Don't miss out on this opportunity for a great single family home, complete with a shared kitchen and dining area, comfortable living space, and a spacious three car detached garage.
For sale
Price cut: $5K (4/20)
$245,000
1685 Power Line Rd, Elon, NC 27244
3beds
1,080sqft
Est.:
Stick/Site Built, Residential, Single Family Residence
Built in 1952
0.26 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$--/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Comfortable living space
- 88 days |
- 499 |
- 35 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jacob Gilliam 336-516-7084,
Heritage Homes Real Estate
Source: Triad MLS,MLS#: 1209442
Originating MLS: Greensboro
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
Bedroom 3
Appliances
- Included: Built-In Refrigerator, Microwave, Dishwasher, Free-Standing Range, Electric Water Heater
- Laundry: Dryer Connection, Main Level, Washer Hookup
Features
- Flooring: Vinyl, Wood
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Attic: Access Only
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,080
- Total interior livable area: 1,080 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,080
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Driveway, Garage, Detached
- Garage spaces: 3
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Porch
- Pool features: None
- Fencing: None
Lot
- Size: 0.26 Acres
- Features: Not in Flood Zone
Details
- Parcel number: 117681
- Zoning: RA15
- Special conditions: Owner Sale
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Stick/Site Built, Residential, Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
Condition
- Year built: 1952
Financial & listing details
- Tax assessed value: $209,473
- Annual tax amount: $1,238
- Date on market: 2/17/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 88 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/20/2026 | Price change | $245,000-2% |
Source: | ||
| 4/2/2026 | Price change | $250,000-2%$231/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/25/2026 | Price change | $255,000-1.9% |
Source: | ||
| 2/18/2026 | Listed for sale | $260,000+13%$241/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/19/2022 | Sold | $230,000+2.2%$213/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/7/2022 | Pending sale | $225,000$208/sqft |
Source: BURMLS #124492 Report a problem | ||
| 8/31/2022 | Listed for sale | $225,000+22400%$208/sqft |
Source: BURMLS #124492 Report a problem | ||
| 9/29/2016 | Sold | $1,000$1/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,164 +7.1% | $209,473 |
| 2023 | $1,086 +45.4% | $209,473 +115.9% |
| 2022 | $747 -1.3% | $97,009 |
| 2021 | $757 -0.8% | $97,009 |
| 2020 | $763 +0.8% | $97,009 |
| 2019 | $757 | $97,009 |
| 2018 | -- | $97,009 |
| 2017 | -- | $97,009 +6.1% |
| 2016 | $628 | $91,452 |
| 2015 | $628 | $91,452 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 27244