Perched on a scenic knoll overlooking Danforth Bay and nestled within the coveted Ossipee Lake system, this beautifully renovated cottage offers the perfect blend of rustic charm and modern comfort. With sweeping mountain views and unforgettable sunsets, the expansive deck provides an ideal setting for relaxing or entertaining.The property boasts 200 feet of private waterfront, complete with a boat dock and unique access to both the lake and river, creating endless opportunities for boating, swimming, and exploration. Inside, the thoughtfully updated interior features an open-concept layout filled with natural light, creating a warm and inviting space perfect for gatherings. Every detail has been carefully refreshed to enhance both style and functionality.A detached shed has been transformed into a versatile bonus space—ideal for a home office, gym, or creative studio. Whether you're seeking a peaceful retreat or an active lakeside lifestyle, this exceptional property captures the very best of New Hampshire’s lake region.
Active
Listed by: Costantino Real Estate LLC
$725,000
169 E Danforth Road, Freedom, NH 03836
2beds
576sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1960
0.86 Acres Lot
$688,700 Zestimate®
$1,259/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Sweeping mountain viewsBeautifully renovated cottageBoat dockThoughtfully updated interiorExpansive deckUnforgettable sunsets
- 15 days |
- 1,426 |
- 46 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Gerard Costantino,
Costantino Real Estate LLC 603-539-3200
Source: PrimeMLS,MLS#: 5086653
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 576
- Total interior livable area: 576 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 576
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Gravel
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Exterior features: Boat Slip/Dock, Deck
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Water
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: Water
- Waterfront features: Waterfront
- Body of water: Danforth pond
- Frontage length: Road frontage: 100
Lot
- Size: 0.86 Acres
- Features: Sloped, Wooded, Rural
Details
- Additional structures: Outbuilding
- Parcel number: FRDMM00033L000038S000000
- Zoning description: DANFOR
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cottage/Camp
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Frame
- Foundation: Pillar/Post/Pier
- Roof: Asphalt Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1960
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 200+ Amp Service, Circuit Breakers
- Sewer: Private Sewer
- Utilities for property: Cable Available
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Freedom
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $1,259/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $627,100
- Annual tax amount: $4,634
- Date on market: 5/2/2026
Estimated market value
$688,700
$654,000 - $723,000
$1,688/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/2/2026 | Listed for sale | $725,000-8.1%$1,259/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/5/2024 | Listing removed | $789,000$1,370/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/7/2024 | Listed for sale | $789,000+163.9%$1,370/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/6/2019 | Sold | $299,000-8%$519/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/22/2019 | Listed for sale | $325,000$564/sqft |
Source: Costantino Real Estate LLC #4753227 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $5,022 +49.3% | $699,500 +128.3% |
| 2023 | $3,364 +7.3% | $306,400 |
| 2022 | $3,134 -4.1% | $306,400 |
| 2020 | $3,269 +3.7% | $306,400 +31.8% |
| 2019 | $3,151 +4.9% | $232,400 |
| 2018 | $3,005 +2.6% | $232,400 |
| 2016 | $2,928 +3.4% | $232,400 -0.7% |
| 2015 | $2,831 | $234,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 03836