Rare Lakefront Log Home 1 hour from Denver. Multi-level decks, glacier access & year-round adventure. A rare opportunity to own true lakefront living just one hour from Denver. Set directly on the water in St. Mary's, this custom log retreat delivers a level of privacy, scale and access that is nearly impossible to find this close to the city. The home is designed around its setting. Expansive multi-level decks extend out over the lake, creating a seamless indoor-outdoor experience - whether it's slow mornings by the water or evenings taking in the mountain views. Inside, vaulted ceilings and a floor-to-celing stone fireplace anchors the main living space. Natural wood finishes and large picture windows frame uninterrupted lake and mountain views, while the open-concept layout flows effortlessly from the living, dining and kitchen areas directly onto the main deck. The upper-level primary suite offers a true retreat, with a loft-style layout, private sitting area, en-suite bath and balcony overlooking the lake. The main level includes a guest bedroom with its own private balcony, while the lower level features additional living space, a bedroom, full bath and walk-out access to the lower deck and water. Thoughtfully updated with new appliances - including washer, dryer, refrigerator and dishwasher - the home is move-in ready and designed for ready ownership. Beyond the home, the lifestyle is what sets this property apart. Located just a block from the highly sought-after St. Mary's Glacier trail, with direct access to hiking, mountain biking and off-roading trails right outside your door. The glacier offers rare, near year-round snowpack for hiking, exploring and seasonal backcountry exploring. This property has historically operated as a licensed short-term rental. Buyer to independently verify future STR eligibility and licensing requirements with Clear Creek County.
For sale
Price cut: $141K (5/14)
$1,349,000
169 Lake Road, Idaho Springs, CO 80452
3beds
1,700sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1997
0.55 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$794/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Mountain viewsRare lakefront log homeLoft-style layoutBalcony overlooking the lakeMulti-level decksVaulted ceilingsPrivate sitting area
- 14 days |
- 1,883 |
- 130 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Carrie Hill 303-579-9449 CARRIE@RMRE-INC.COM,
Rocky Mountain Real Estate Inc
Source: REcolorado as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 2928969
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 1
Bedroom
- Features: Primary Suite
- Level: Upper
- Area: 391 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 23 x 17
Bedroom
- Level: Upper
Bedroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 99 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 9 x 11
Bedroom
- Level: Lower
- Area: 110 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10 x 11
Appliances
- Included: Convection Oven, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Double Oven, Dryer, Freezer, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven, Washer
- Laundry: In Unit
Features
- Granite Counters, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Primary Suite, Smart Thermostat, Smoke Free, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
- Flooring: Wood
- Has basement: No
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Family Room, Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,700
- Total interior livable area: 1,700 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,700
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 6
- Parking features: Garage - Attached, Carport
- Attached garage spaces: 1
- Carport spaces: 1
- Covered spaces: 2
- Details: Off Street Spaces: 4
Features
- Levels: Tri-Level
- Patio & porch: Deck, Front Porch
- Exterior features: Balcony, Lighting, Private Yard
- Fencing: None
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s), Water
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: Water
- Waterfront features: Waterfront
Lot
- Size: 0.55 Acres
- Features: Corner Lot, Many Trees, Mountainous, Near Ski Area
Details
- Parcel number: 170735301001
- Zoning: R-1
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Mountain Contemporary
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame, Log
- Foundation: Structural
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- Updated/Remodeled
- Year built: 1997
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 110V, 220 Volts
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Propane
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $794/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $553,500
- Annual tax amount: $4,659
- Date on market: 5/2/2026
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/14/2026 | Price change | $1,349,000-9.5%$794/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/2/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,490,000+195%$876/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/30/2019 | Sold | $505,000-24.6%$297/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 5/3/2019 | Pending sale | $669,900$394/sqft |
Source: Brokers Guild-Cherry Creek Ltd. #9693089 Report a problem | ||
| 3/5/2019 | Listed for sale | $669,900+131.8%$394/sqft |
| 5/24/2005 | Sold | $289,000$170/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,585 +16.8% | $37,090 -7.6% |
| 2023 | $3,069 -1% | $40,150 +27.1% |
| 2022 | $3,101 | $31,590 -2.8% |
| 2021 | -- | $32,510 +15.2% |
| 2020 | $2,571 +0.3% | $28,230 |
| 2019 | $2,564 | $28,230 +13.5% |
| 2018 | $2,564 +16.1% | $24,870 |
| 2017 | $2,209 | $24,870 +2.1% |
| 2016 | -- | $24,350 |
| 2015 | -- | $24,350 +4.5% |
| 2014 | -- | $23,310 |
| 2013 | -- | $23,310 +5.7% |
| 2012 | -- | $22,050 |
| 2011 | -- | $22,050 -4.3% |
| 2010 | -- | $23,030 |
| 2009 | $1,894 | $23,030 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 80452
Getting around
2 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- NACarlson Elementary SchoolGrades: PK-6Distance: 8.8 mi
- 2/10Clear Creek Middle SchoolGrades: 7-8Distance: 14.9 mi
- 4/10Clear Creek High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 14.9 mi
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Carlson
- Middle: Clear Creek
- High: Clear Creek
- District: Clear Creek RE-1
Source: REcolorado as distributed by MLS GRID. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.