Skip main navigation
Sold for $360,000
  • $360,000

    169 Moosup Pond Road, Plainfield, CT 06239

    2beds
    1,486sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1957
    2.5 Acres Lot
    $362,200 Zestimate®
    $242/sqft
    $1,926 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $362,200

    $326,000 - $402,000

    $1,926/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,926/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,926/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,461/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,461/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Beautiful stone wall boundary has a paved driveway leading to a sprawling ranch on PRIVATE 2.5 acres with a 2022 NEW 1000 gallon septic and leachfield! 2 spacious bedrooms possibility of making a 3rd with the den. GORGEOUS hardwood flooring in large fireplace living room with bright windows for natural light and door that goes out to 20 x5 covered porch. Appliance eat in kitchen next to den. 2007 Roof with 50 year architectural shingles. 520 foot screened porch area for entertaining in the spring/summer evenings. Attached 1 car garage.1 full bathroom (peeling paint on walls). ALMOST 1500 sq ft. 2025 water pump & holding tank and newer boiler starter. ***Looking for a quick closing!***

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Christine Johnson (860)803-5915,

    RE/MAX One 860-444-7362

    Bought with:

    Christopher Harrington, RES.0818669

    RE/MAX One

    Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24160003MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Appliances
    • Included: Oven/Range, Refrigerator, Water Heater
    Features
    • Open Floorplan
    • Basement: Full
    • Attic: Access Via Hatch
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,486
    • Total interior livable area: 1,486 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,486

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Attached
    • Attached garage spaces: 1
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Screened, Enclosed, Porch, Patio
    • Exterior features: Rain Gutters
    Lot
    • Size: 2.50 Acres
    • Features: Few Trees, Open Lot
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1700558
    • Zoning: RA60

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Wood Siding
    • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1957

DateEventPrice
    4/10/2026Sold$360,000+2.9%$242/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24160003 Report a problem
    3/23/2026Pending sale$349,900$235/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24160003 Report a problem
    3/22/2026Listed for sale$349,900+16.6%$235/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24160003 Report a problem
    12/29/2022Sold$300,000$202/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #170501422 Report a problem
    12/24/2022Pending sale$300,000$202/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX International #170501422 Report a problem
    12/21/2022Price change$300,000+11.1%$202/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #170501422 Report a problem
    12/16/2022Listed for sale$270,000$182/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #170501422 Report a problem
    10/18/2022Pending sale$270,000$182/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX International #170501422 Report a problem
    10/18/2022Contingent$270,000$182/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #170501422 Report a problem
    10/11/2022Price change$270,000-8.5%$182/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #170501422 Report a problem
    10/5/2022Price change$295,000-4.8%$199/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX International #170501422 Report a problem
    10/4/2022Price change$310,000+5.1%$209/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX International #170501422 Report a problem
    10/4/2022Price change$295,000-4.8%$199/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #170501422 Report a problem
    7/15/2022Price change$310,000+10.8%$209/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #170501422 Report a problem
    7/13/2022Listed for sale$279,900$188/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #170501422 Report a problem
    6/21/2022Pending sale$279,900$188/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX International #170501422 Report a problem
    6/21/2022Contingent$279,900$188/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #170501422 Report a problem
    6/19/2022Listed for sale$279,900-29.8%$188/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #170501422 Report a problem
    4/6/2022Listing removed--
    Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices New England Properties Report a problem
    1/5/2022Listed for sale$399,000$269/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #170458878 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$4,556 +2%$190,940
    2024$4,468 +2.7%$190,940
    2023$4,352 -21.4%$190,940 +4.5%
    2022$5,540 +50.2%$182,660 +51.7%
    2021$3,688 $120,400
    2020$3,688 $120,400
    2019$3,688 +1.2%$120,400
    2018$3,643 +0.6%$120,400 +7.1%
    2017$3,623 +2.8%$112,440
    2016$3,525 +2.3%$112,440
    2015$3,447 $112,440
    2014$3,447 $112,440
    2013$3,447 +12.5%$112,440 -14.4%
    2012$3,063 +3.2%$131,360
    2011$2,967 +1.9%$131,360 +38.3%
    2007$2,911 +7.3%$94,970 +1.6%
    2006$2,713 +1.3%$93,470 -1.6%
    2005$2,677 +6.4%$94,970 +1.6%
    2004$2,517 +16.7%$93,470 -1.6%
    2003$2,156 +11.1%$94,970 +31.6%
    2001$1,941 $72,140

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 06239