Skip main navigation
Under contract-show
  • $1,950,000

    169 Pickens Rd, Weaverville, NC 28787

    3beds
    3,903sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1998
    12.56 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $500/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Sweeping long-range mountain viewsStreamlined finishesIntentional sightlinesLight-filled interiorsExpansive glassNetwork of private trailsNewly installed roof
    Set across approximately 12.5 +/- acres of unspoiled, unrestricted, mountain terrain, 169 Pickens Road presents a strikingly elevated take on contemporary living—where refined design meets the quiet beauty of the Blue Ridge landscape. Ideally positioned just a short drive from both downtown Asheville and the charm of Weaverville, the setting offers a seamless balance of privacy and accessibility. The residence has undergone an extensive transformation, showcasing a clean, modern aesthetic defined by expansive glass, intentional sightlines, and light-filled interiors that frame sweeping, long-range mountain views. Recent improvements—including a newly installed roof and additional thoughtful updates throughout—enhance both the home’s appeal and long-term peace of mind. Inside, the main level unfolds with impressive volume and fluidity, connecting living, dining, and kitchen spaces in a way that feels both sophisticated and inviting. The kitchen itself is designed as both a focal point and a functional workspace, blending streamlined finishes with everyday practicality. Radiant heated and cooled flooring spans both levels, delivering year-round comfort with understated luxury. Two well-appointed primary suites offer private, spa-like retreats, while additional flexible spaces provide versatility for guests, work-from-home needs, or creative use. The lower level reveals a distinctive entertaining experience—a hidden speakeasy complete with a custom wine cellar and full bar, creating an intimate atmosphere unlike anything else. Complementing the main residence is a detached studio positioned above a single-car garage, offering a private and inspiring space ideal for artistic pursuits, a home office, or continued use as a creative studio. With its separation from the main home, this structure also presents an excellent opportunity for conversion into an accessory dwelling unit, adding both functionality and long-term value. Outdoor living is equally compelling, with four separate decks positioned to capture the surrounding mountain vistas, including a secluded deck directly off the primary suite. Beyond the home, the property unfolds into a landscape of rolling meadow and wooded acreage, complete with a network of private trails and a serene, tucked-away pond that enhances the sense of retreat. These trails wind gracefully throughout the property, offering an immersive way to experience the land—whether for horseback riding, ATV or dirt bike adventures, or quiet evening walks surrounded by nature. On top of all of this - the sellers are offering an extended home warranty until September of 2028 to truly give you peace of mind. Additionally - the home is being offered furnished as a separate option! This is an opportunity to step into a fully realized mountain estate—where modern luxury, natural beauty, and intentional design come together in a truly exceptional way.
    23 days
    |
    502
    |
    33
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    James Dager james.dager@kw.com,

    Keller Williams Elite Realty

    Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 4375004MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 2
      Heating
      • Central, Electric, Hot Water, Propane, Radiant Floor, Wood Stove
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Bar Fridge, Dishwasher, Disposal, Double Oven, Exhaust Hood, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Plumbed For Ice Maker, Refrigerator, Washer/Dryer
      • Laundry: Mud Room, Main Level
      Features
      • Built-in Features, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Storage, Walk-In Closet(s), Wet Bar
      • Flooring: Concrete
      • Basement: Basement Garage Door,Daylight,Exterior Entry,Interior Entry,Partially Finished,Storage Space
      • Fireplace features: Family Room, Gas Unvented, Living Room, Propane, See Through, Wood Burning Stove
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,479
      • Total interior livable area: 3,903 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,479
      • Finished area below ground: 1,424

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 11
      • Parking features: Driveway, Attached Garage, Detached Garage, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Front, Garage Faces Rear, Garage Faces Side, Keypad Entry, Garage on Main Level
      • Attached garage spaces: 6
      • Uncovered spaces: 5
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Deck, Wrap Around
      • Fencing: Back Yard
      Lot
      • Size: 12.56 Acres
      • Features: Private, Wooded, Views
      Living quarters
      • Secondary total: 1133 sqft
      Details
      • Parcel number: 974505418400000
      • Zoning: OU
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Modern,Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Hardboard Siding, Stone, Wood
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1998

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Installed
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Fiber Optics, Propane, Wired Internet Available

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: None
      Location
      • Region: Weaverville

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $500/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $1,012,000
      • Annual tax amount: $6,822
      • Date on market: 5/1/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 23 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Asphalt, Concrete, Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/1/2026Listed for sale$1,950,000$500/sqft
        Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #4375004 Report a problem
        1/5/2026Listing removed$1,950,000$500/sqft
        Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #4281406 Report a problem
        10/15/2025Price change$1,950,000-2.5%$500/sqft
        7/16/2025Listed for sale$2,000,000+237.6%$512/sqft
        5/15/2020Sold$592,500-7.3%$152/sqft
        Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #3496761 Report a problem
        4/14/2020Pending sale$639,000$164/sqft
        Source: Weaverville Realty #3496761 Report a problem
        3/20/2020Price change$639,000-3.1%$164/sqft
        Source: Weaverville Realty #3496761 Report a problem
        11/20/2019Price change$659,500-1.6%$169/sqft
        Source: Weaverville Realty #3496761 Report a problem
        9/4/2019Price change$669,900-2.8%$172/sqft
        Source: Weaverville Realty #3496761 Report a problem
        8/5/2019Price change$689,000-0.9%$177/sqft
        Source: Weaverville Realty #3496761 Report a problem
        7/2/2019Price change$695,000-0.3%$178/sqft
        Source: Weaverville Realty #3496761 Report a problem
        5/30/2019Price change$697,000-11.4%$179/sqft
        Source: Weaverville Realty #3496761 Report a problem
        4/10/2019Listed for sale$787,000$202/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$6,822 +4.5%$1,012,000
        2024$6,528 +3.1%$1,012,000
        2023$6,330 +5%$1,012,000
        2022$6,026 $1,012,000
        2021$6,026 +44.2%$1,012,000 +57.2%
        2020$4,179 $643,900
        2019$4,179 $643,900
        2018$4,179 $643,900 +27.6%
        2017$4,179 -1.5%$504,500
        2016$4,243 +16.2%$504,500
        2015$3,653 $504,500
        2014$3,653 $504,500
        2013-- $504,500 -7.1%
        2012-- $543,300
        2011-- $543,300 -12.6%
        2010-- $621,800
        2007-- $621,800
        2006-- $621,800 +60.7%
        2005-- $387,000
        2004-- $387,000
        2003-- $387,000
        2002-- $387,000 +25.9%
        2001-- $307,500
        2000-- $307,500

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 28787

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent