Opportunity Knocks! 11.26 Acre MOL property Zoned Ag in Pecatonica School District. A long driveway leads to a charming 2-story home perched on a hill with sweeping panoramic countryside views. This low maintenance 3 bedroom home with mostly natural woodwork and hardwood floors throughout. Enjoy the inviting 3-season front porch to spacious living and dining rooms, and an eat-in kitchen with ample cabinets and counter space. Main floor primary bedroom and full bath. Upstairs features two large bedrooms with walk-in closets plus a versatile office or study. Oversized 2 car garage. Updates include roof shingles, siding, most windows, furnace and central air. Charm Galore! Seeing is Believing!
For sale
Price cut: $36K (3/31)
$399,900
16905 W State Rd, Pecatonica, IL 61063
3beds
1,293sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1920
11.04 Acres Lot
$417,100 Zestimate®
$309/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Sweeping panoramic countryside viewsLong drivewayVersatile office or studyHardwood floors throughoutMostly natural woodwork
- 151 days |
- 928 |
- 41 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Ginny Meyer 815-262-8082,
Gambino Realtors
Source: NorthWest Illinois Alliance of REALTORS®,MLS#: 202507697
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 113.1
- Dimensions: 13 x 8.7
Bedroom 2
- Level: Upper
- Area: 91.56
- Dimensions: 10.9 x 8.4
Bedroom 3
- Level: Upper
- Area: 126.44
- Dimensions: 11.6 x 10.9
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Area: 139.2
- Dimensions: 12 x 11.6
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 117.82
- Dimensions: 13.7 x 8.6
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 193.2
- Dimensions: 16.8 x 11.5
Heating
- Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Refrigerator, Stove/Cooktop, Washer, Water Softener, LP Gas Tank, LP Gas Water Heater
- Laundry: In Basement
Features
- Walk-In Closet(s)
- Basement: Full,Basement Entrance
- Attic: Storage
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,293
- Total interior livable area: 1,293 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,293
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Detached, Gravel
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Enclosed, Glass Enclosed, Screened
Lot
- Size: 11.04 Acres
- Features: County Taxes, Horses Allowed, Agricultural
Details
- Additional parcels included: 1305200015
- Parcel number: 1305200011
- Horses can be raised: Yes
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1920
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $309/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $118,941
- Annual tax amount: $2,973
- Price range: $399.9K - $399.9K
- Date on market: 12/22/2025
- Cumulative days on market: 152 days
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
$417,100
$396,000 - $438,000
$1,457/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/31/2026 | Price change | $399,900-8.3%$309/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/22/2025 | Listed for sale | $435,900+159.5%$337/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/18/2004 | Sold | $168,000$130/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,972 +3% | $39,647 +9.6% |
| 2023 | $2,885 +2.7% | $36,164 +7.8% |
| 2022 | $2,809 | $33,540 +6.5% |
| 2021 | -- | $31,489 +4% |
| 2020 | $2,669 -13.5% | $30,275 +5.3% |
| 2019 | $3,087 +1.9% | $28,749 +3.3% |
| 2018 | $3,029 +93.8% | $27,844 -2.8% |
| 2017 | $1,563 | $28,651 +1.2% |
| 2016 | $1,563 -49.4% | $28,313 +1.2% |
| 2015 | $3,091 +1.4% | $27,981 +0.1% |
| 2014 | $3,050 | $27,941 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 61063