Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $529,000

    1695 Linwood Rd, Slatyfork, WV 26291

    4beds
    2,880sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1999
    -- sqft lot
    $512,500 Zestimate®
    $184/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Custom showerAmazing mountain viewsTiled backsplashNewer roofSpacious laundry room
    Have you been waiting patiently for a home with acreage and NO HOA? Well, wait no more! This home is situated on over 4 acres with amazing mountain views and privacy. This is the perfect WV get-a-way or a primary home to enjoy Wild & Wonderful WV everyday! This home has a great well, 2 springs, Generac whole home generator, newer roof, 2 outbuildings and a wood-burning fireplace in the lower level! The kitchen features wormy chestnut cabinets with tiled backsplash. There is a custom shower and spacious laundry room. The loft could be a perfect office, extra bedroom or yoga space! Do no wait on this one, come see it today!
    36 days
    |
    354
    |
    14
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Martha 'Marty' Giddings 304-651-2099,

    RE/MAX Country

    Source: GVMLS,MLS#: 26-423MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Electric Heat Pump
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range/Oven, Refrigerator
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Cathedral Ceiling(s)
      • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Porcelain, Luxury Vinyl Plank
      • Windows: Window Treatments
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,880
      • Total interior livable area: 2,880 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Features
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Mountain(s), Wooded, Panoramic
      Details
      • Parcel number: 2.1
      • Zoning: No

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • T-111
      • Foundation: Block
      Condition
      • Year built: 1999

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $184/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $248,600
      • Annual tax amount: $940
      • Date on market: 4/11/2026

        Estimated market value

        $512,500

        $487,000 - $538,000

        $1,920/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/11/2026Listed for sale$529,000+112.4%$184/sqft
        Source: GVMLS #26-423 Report a problem
        11/18/2018Listing removed$249,000$86/sqft
        Source: Coldwell Banker Stuart & Watts Real Estate #18-731 Report a problem
        11/8/2018Listed for sale$249,000+5758.8%$86/sqft
        8/7/1997Sold$4,250$1/sqft
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$940 +2.4%$149,160 +2.4%
        2024$917 +5.9%$145,620 +8.7%
        2023$867 +2.6%$133,980 +7%
        2022$844 $125,220 +1.2%
        2021-- $123,780 +26.7%
        2020-- $97,680 +6.3%
        2019$1,239 -13.3%$91,920 -13%
        2018$1,430 +103.2%$105,660 +1.6%
        2017$704 +3.2%$103,980 +3%
        2016$682 +23.8%$100,920 +23.9%
        2015$551 +0.1%$81,420
        2014$551 +9.9%$81,420 -0.1%
        2013$501 $81,480 +10%
        2012$501 $74,100 +58.5%
        2011-- $46,740

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 26291

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent