Welcome to this large and spacious 5-bedroom, 4-bath home in a desirable area of Apple Valley, offering approximately 2,680 square feet of comfortable living space, beautiful views, and exceptional outdoor amenities. Situated on a generous lot, this property features a spacious backyard, providing both privacy and plenty of room to enjoy.
Step inside to an open and inviting layout, highlighted by a charming built-in bookcase in the living room—adding both character and functionality to the space. With ample room throughout, this home is perfect for both everyday living and entertaining.
Outdoors, enjoy your own private retreat featuring a sparkling pool with a stunning waterfall—ideal for relaxing or hosting gatherings. The backyard also includes an extra patio area, perfect for outdoor dining or taking in the scenic surroundings.
Additional features include a convenient carport and expansive outdoor space, making this home as practical as it is appealing.
Don’t miss the opportunity to own this beautiful Apple Valley property with resort-style features and plenty of room to grow!
For sale
Listing Provided by: FIRST TEAM REAL ESTATE
$599,999
16992 Joshua Rd, Apple Valley, CA 92307
5beds
2,680sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1998
1.25 Acres Lot
$603,100 Zestimate®
$224/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Extra patio areaFully fenced backyardOpen and inviting layoutExpansive outdoor spaceConvenient carport
- 24 days |
- 953 |
- 88 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Wendi Velasco DRE #01255354 760-403-1243,
FIRST TEAM REAL ESTATE,
Bruce Kallen DRE #01497080 760-403-3000,
First Team Real Estate
Source: CRMLS,MLS#: CV26073576
Originating MLS: California Regional MLS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 4
- Main level bathrooms: 4
- Main level bedrooms: 5
Rooms
- Room types: Bedroom, Dining Room
Bedroom
- Features: All Bedrooms Down
Kitchen
- Features: Kitchen Island, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Tile Counters
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Double Oven, Dishwasher, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Water Heater
- Laundry: In Garage
Features
- Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Ceramic Counters, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Separate/Formal Dining Room, Country Kitchen, All Bedrooms Down
- Flooring: Carpet, Tile
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Family Room
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,680 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 7
- Parking features: Concrete, Direct Access, Driveway, Garage Faces Front, Garage, Paved, RV Access/Parking
- Attached garage spaces: 3
- Uncovered spaces: 4
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Size: 1.25 Acres
- Features: Horse Property, Lot Over 40000 Sqft
Details
- Parcel number: 0437153150000
- Special conditions: Probate Listing
- Horses can be raised: Yes
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Modern
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Tile
Condition
- Turnkey
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1998
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Standard
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Private
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Phone Connected, Water Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Suburban
Location
- Region: Apple Valley
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $224/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $386,330
- Annual tax amount: $4,534
- Date on market: 4/6/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 25 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,Submit,VA Loan
Estimated market value
$603,100
$573,000 - $633,000
$3,073/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/30/2026 | Listed for sale | $599,999$224/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/16/2026 | Pending sale | $599,999$224/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/9/2026 | Contingent | $599,999$224/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/6/2026 | Listed for sale | $599,999+100%$224/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/5/2008 | Sold | $300,000-25%$112/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 5/25/2008 | Listing removed | $399,900$149/sqft |
Source: Visual Tour #351799 Report a problem | ||
| 5/17/2008 | Listed for sale | $399,900+29%$149/sqft |
Source: Visual Tour #351799 Report a problem | ||
| 4/15/2004 | Sold | $310,000+87.9%$116/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 10/1/1998 | Sold | $165,000$62/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,534 +2.9% | $386,330 +2% |
| 2024 | $4,406 -14.4% | $378,754 +2% |
| 2023 | $5,147 +19.7% | $371,327 +2% |
| 2022 | $4,300 +2.3% | $364,046 +2% |
| 2021 | $4,202 +1.2% | $356,908 +1% |
| 2020 | $4,152 +1.9% | $353,248 +2% |
| 2019 | $4,075 +4.4% | $346,321 +2% |
| 2018 | $3,902 +1.4% | $339,531 +2% |
| 2017 | $3,847 | $332,874 +7.7% |
| 2016 | $3,847 +10.2% | $309,200 +8.5% |
| 2015 | $3,491 +8.5% | $285,000 +16.3% |
| 2014 | $3,218 | $245,000 +15% |
| 2013 | -- | $213,000 -10.9% |
| 2012 | -- | $239,100 |
| 2011 | -- | $239,100 |
| 2010 | -- | $239,100 -17% |
| 2009 | -- | $288,000 -14.2% |
| 2008 | -- | $335,554 +2% |
| 2007 | -- | $328,974 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $322,524 +2% |
| 2005 | -- | $316,200 +57.2% |
| 2004 | -- | $201,118 +1.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $197,432 +2% |
| 2002 | -- | $193,561 +2% |
| 2001 | -- | $189,766 +2% |
| 2000 | -- | $186,045 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 92307