sold before print
Under contract
$300,000
17-263 Volcano Rd, Keaau, HI 96749
3beds
1,044sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1941
0.37 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$287/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 21 days |
- 27 |
- 0 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Patricia Summers 8083452202,
Big Island Properties
Source: Hawaii Information Service,MLS#: 729859
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Features
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,044
- Total interior livable area: 1,044 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: None
Lot
- Size: 0.37 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 3170160470000
- Zoning: RS-20
- Special conditions: Fee Simple,Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
- Attached to another structure: Yes
Condition
- Year built: 1941
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Cesspool
- Water: Catchment
- Utilities for property: Electricity Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: SCHMIDT SUBDIVISION
Location
- Region: Keaau
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $287/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $182,000
- Annual tax amount: $2,020
- Date on market: 4/22/2026
Not available
$2,178/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 11/5/2018 | Listing removed | $1,936$2/sqft |
Source: Local Local Home Report a problem | ||
| 10/5/2018 | Price change | $1,936+7.6%$2/sqft |
Source: Local Local Home Report a problem | ||
| 9/6/2018 | Price change | $1,800+5.9%$2/sqft |
Source: Local Local Home Report a problem | ||
| 8/1/2018 | Sold | $127,500-20.9%$122/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/16/2018 | Price change | $1,700-27.7%$2/sqft |
Source: Local Local Home Report a problem | ||
| 6/12/2018 | Listed for rent | $2,350$2/sqft |
Source: Local Local Home Report a problem | ||
| 3/15/2018 | Listing removed | $161,152-31.4%$154/sqft |
Source: Auction.com Report a problem | ||
| 2/24/2018 | Listed for sale | -- |
Source: Auction.com Report a problem | ||
| 1/19/2017 | Sold | $235,000+2.2%$225/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 5/3/2006 | Sold | $230,000+260.5%$220/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 3/23/2001 | Sold | $63,800$61/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $182,000 +6.5% |
| 2024 | $1,897 +5.5% | $170,900 +5.5% |
| 2023 | $1,798 -10.1% | $162,000 -10.1% |
| 2022 | $2,001 +27% | $180,300 +27% |
| 2021 | $1,576 +5% | $142,000 +5% |
| 2020 | $1,501 +1.7% | $135,200 +1.7% |
| 2019 | $1,476 | $133,000 +2.3% |
| 2018 | -- | $130,000 +7.7% |
| 2017 | $1,141 | $120,700 +6.3% |
| 2016 | -- | $113,500 -0.4% |
| 2015 | -- | $113,900 +0.8% |
| 2014 | -- | $113,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 96749