Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $1,188,200

    17 Bartlett Rd, Middletown, RI 02842

    4beds
    3baths
    3,400sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 2002
    0.47 Acres Lot
    $1,188,200 Zestimate®
    $349/sqft
    $5,685 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,188,200

    $1.11M - $1.30M

    $5,685/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $5,685/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $5,685/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $7,108/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $7,108/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Huge, newly renovated, unfurnished home on quiet, kid friendly street. Freshly painted throughout, NEW STAINLES APPLIANCES. 3400 Sq Ft Home has 4 bedrooms 3 baths plus 3 bonus rooms, a room for an in-home gym office/ study in partially finished basment, a second floor den/TV/ study and massive finished attic that would make a great play room or home theater or bunk room. Full size 3 car garage and plenty of driveway parking. Large yard surrounds house. Includes Master Bedroom with walk in closet and ensuite master bath complet with jacuzzi tub. MAIN FLOOR Main floor has Island kitchen, with adjacent eat in dining area. Formal Dining Room, Formal Living Room, and Family Room/Den. Main floor also has a separate in-laws/Nanny bedroom with adjacent bathroom/shower. There is a separate entrance to this wing of the house. SECOND FLOOR Second floor has Master Bedroom suite with walk in closet and master bath/jacuzzi, followed by two large bedrooms with ample closet space and third full bath with a second floor laundry area. There is also second floor bonus room that can be useds as den or office area with adjacent stairs leading to third floor. THIRD FLOOR Third floor is almost entirley finished with full headroom. This finished room runs almost the entire length of the home (see photo) and would be a perfect rec room, in home theater or bunk room. GARAGE BASEMENT Dry clean basement has one finished room, extra enclosed tool and workshop area and garage has room for 3 cars in two bays. House comes with Basement Box Freezer House is on 1/2 acre with back deck for grilling. Pets permitted with approval. No Smoking home Tenant responsible for all utilities.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 3,400 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 6
    • Parking features: Garage - Detached, Off-street
    Features
    • Exterior features: Wood
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Water
    • Has water view: Yes
    • Water view: Water
    Lot
    • Size: 0.47 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: MIDDM0129B00L83

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial
    Materials
    • Roof: Other
    Condition
    • Year built: 2002

DateEventPrice
    3/31/2021Sold$730,000+17.9%$215/sqft
    Source: StateWide MLS RI #1274784 Report a problem
    2/2/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    3/10/2020Listing removed$3,300$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    2/13/2020Listed for rent$3,300-2.9%$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    5/1/2017Listing removed$619,000$182/sqft
    Source: WILLIAM RAVEIS CHAPMAN ENSTONE #1151930 Report a problem
    4/18/2017Price change$619,000-4.3%$182/sqft
    2/16/2017Listed for sale$647,000+17.9%$190/sqft
    2/16/2017Listing removed$3,400$1/sqft
    Source: WILLIAM RAVEIS CHAPMAN ENSTONE #1140353 Report a problem
    1/31/2017Listed for rent$3,400$1/sqft
    8/23/2014Listing removed$3,400$1/sqft
    Source: Libby Kirwin Real Estate Report a problem
    7/23/2014Listed for rent$3,400$1/sqft
    Source: Libby Kirwin Real Estate Report a problem
    7/21/2014Listing removed$549,000$161/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty of Newport #71647948 Report a problem
    7/19/2014Pending sale$549,000+1.7%$161/sqft
    7/17/2014Sold$540,000-1.6%$159/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    5/28/2014Price change$549,000-2.7%$161/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty of Newport / East Bay #1062680 Report a problem
    4/26/2014Price change$564,000-4.2%$166/sqft
    3/21/2014Listed for sale$589,000+56.6%$173/sqft
    12/23/2013Sold$376,000-24%$111/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/30/2013Sold$495,000+16.5%$146/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/6/2013Price change$424,900-2.3%$125/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Preferred #1041343 Report a problem
    7/12/2013Price change$434,900-4.4%$128/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Preferred #1041343 Report a problem
    6/21/2013Price change$454,900-1.1%$134/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Preferred #1041343 Report a problem
    6/7/2013Price change$459,900-1.1%$135/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Preferred #1041343 Report a problem
    5/17/2013Listed for sale$464,900+318.8%$137/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Preferred #1041343 Report a problem
    3/22/2002Sold$111,000$33/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$9,821 $872,200
    2024$9,821 +34.8%$872,200 +44%
    2023$7,283 $605,900
    2022$7,283 +0.1%$605,900 +0.1%
    2021$7,278 +4.2%$605,500 +19.3%
    2020$6,983 $507,500
    2018$6,983 -13.1%$507,500 -2.6%
    2016$8,037 +2.5%$521,200
    2015$7,839 -2.5%$521,200 +4.1%
    2014$8,043 +2.3%$500,500
    2013$7,863 +2%$500,500
    2012$7,708 +15.3%$500,500
    2011$6,687 -8.5%$500,500 -8.6%
    2010$7,312 +0.9%$547,300
    2009$7,246 +3.9%$547,300 -13.6%
    2007$6,974 +3.9%$633,400
    2006$6,714 +1.1%$633,400 +55.9%
    2005$6,641 +7.5%$406,200 +0.9%
    2004$6,180 $402,600

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 02842