Skip main navigation
Active
  • Listed by: BHHS Verani Londonderry
    $559,900

    17 Derry Road, Chester, NH 03036

    4beds
    2,193sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1910
    0.5 Acres Lot
    $554,300 Zestimate®
    $255/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Detached garageTwo drivewaysElectric rangeBrand new lvp flooringNewer fridgeNewly treaded staircaseBack deck
    OPEN HOUSE SUNDAY 5/17 2-4pm!! This antique beauty has been completely restored and sits on an absolutely heavenly piece of property. Wide pine floors will be the showcase of your living space anchored by the brick hearth and wood stove insert. You have a separate dining space, although that's flexible to use as you choose. The kitchen sits at the back of the home and is equipped with a brand new dishwasher, electric range, newer fridge and room for a stackable washer/dryer-the hook-up is already done! You'll appreciate the luxury vinyl tile and especially drool over the custom pantry! The first of 3 full bathrooms conveniently located the kitchen. On this level you have more great space that could be a dreamy primary master ensuite. This space has a separate entry leading out to the back deck; perfect potential for an in-law here-equipped with a 3/4 bathroom. Head up the newly treaded staircase for 3 more bedrooms and another full bath! ALL with brand new LVP flooring. This charmer has virtually all new plumbing, a new boiler, and of course the entire home has been freshy painted. TWO driveways and several choices for entry making grocery shopping a breeze. Don't forget the detached garage for your car, toys or whatever you decide!
    13 days
    |
    1,878
    |
    111
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jill McAlpine,

    BHHS Verani Londonderry jillmcalpine@comcast.net

    Source: PrimeMLS,MLS#: 5086317MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Oil, Alternative Heat Stove, Baseboard, Electric, In Floor, Zoned, Wood Stove
      Cooling
      • None
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Refrigerator
      • Laundry: Laundry Hook-ups, 1st Floor Laundry
      Features
      • LED Lighting, Primary BR w/ BA, Walk-in Pantry
      • Flooring: Carpet, Combination, Wood, Vinyl Plank
      • Basement: Bulkhead,Interior Stairs,Unfinished,Interior Access,Basement Stairs,Interior Entry
      • Fireplace features: Wood Stove Insert
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,993
      • Total interior livable area: 2,193 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,193
      • Finished area below ground: 0
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Paved
      • Garage spaces: 1
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Exterior features: Deck
      Lot
      • Size: 0.5 Acres
      • Features: Agricultural, Country Setting, Near Shopping
      Details
      • Additional structures: Outbuilding
      • Parcel number: CHSTM016B036L000
      • Zoning description: RD RE

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Antique,Cape
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Clapboard Exterior, Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Block, Fieldstone, Poured Concrete
      • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1910

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Circuit Breakers
      • Sewer: Private Sewer
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Chester

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $255/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $442,400
      • Annual tax amount: $7,477
      • Date on market: 4/30/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $554,300

        $527,000 - $582,000

        $3,761/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/30/2026Listed for sale$559,900$255/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #5086317 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$7,238 +12.5%$442,400 +59.5%
        2023$6,433 +8.4%$277,300
        2022$5,934 +4.2%$277,300
        2020$5,693 -1.3%$277,300
        2019$5,768 +36%$277,300 +58.5%
        2018$4,241 +1.1%$174,900 -0.3%
        2016$4,194 +1.4%$175,400 +4.5%
        2015$4,137 -3.6%$167,900
        2014$4,292 $167,900

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 03036

          Getting around

          37 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          22 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable