Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $255,000

    17 Edmonds St, Rochester, NY 14607

    3beds
    1,615sqft
    Duplex, Multi Family
    Built in 1870
    -- sqft lot
    $295,200 Zestimate®
    $158/sqft
    $1,593 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $295,200

    $277,000 - $316,000

    $1,593/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,593/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,593/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,819/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,819/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Perfect owner occupant/investment opportunity, 2 family home, located in the heart of The Pearl-Meigs-Monroe neighborhood. The property offers 2 units, off street parking, a garage, and separate electric. The first floor unit has two bedrooms and has an updated kitchen(2017), a dining area, and an updated full bath (2015) and new flooring (2021). The upper unit is a one bedroom with an updated kitchen and bath (2015). Outside you will find a new fully fenced yard (2023), a deck and newer driveway (2014). Other property updates include: Furnace - 2022, rear roof - 2022, front roof 2014. Central A/C & ice maker (lower unit) does not work & is being sold as is. Exterior security cameras are not included in the sale of the property. Negotiation 6/17 with offers due by 4:30. Please allow 24 hours for the life of the offer. Engineers inspections are NOT allowed during showing appointments without approval from the seller's agent.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Paul J. Manuse 585-568-7851,

    RE/MAX Realty Group,

    Rome Celli 585-568-7851,

    RE/MAX Realty Group

    Bought with:

    Adam J Grandmont, 10401342976

    Keller Williams Realty Greater Rochester

    Source: NYSAMLSs,MLS#: R1543886MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Rochester

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Gas, Forced Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Gas Water Heater, Tankless Water Heater
    • Laundry: Washer Hookup
    Features
    • Storage, Skylights
    • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile, Varies
    • Windows: Skylight(s)
    • Basement: Full
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,615
    • Total interior livable area: 1,615 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Garage, Two or More Spaces
    • Garage spaces: 1
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Deck
    • Exterior features: Deck, Fully Fenced
    • Fencing: Full
    Lot
    • Size: 4,438 sqft
    • Dimensions: 40 x 111
    • Features: Near Public Transit, Residential Lot
    Details
    • Parcel number: 26140012158000030360000000

• Resale
    • Year built: 1870

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: Circuit Breakers
    • Sewer: Connected
    • Water: Connected, Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected

DateEventPrice
    8/26/2024Sold$255,000+27.6%$158/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #R1543886 Report a problem
    6/18/2024Pending sale$199,900$124/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #R1543886 Report a problem
    6/12/2024Listed for sale$199,900+85.3%$124/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #R1543886 Report a problem
    8/30/2014Sold$107,900-13.6%$67/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #R249107 Report a problem
    12/24/2013Listing removed$650
    Source: RE/MAX Realty Group #R236389 Report a problem
    11/3/2013Listed for rent$650
    Source: RE/MAX Realty Group #R236389 Report a problem
    12/5/2012Listing removed$124,900$77/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Realty Group #R191395 Report a problem
    8/28/2012Price change$124,900-3.8%$77/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Realty Group #R191395 Report a problem
    6/21/2012Price change$129,900-0.1%$80/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Realty Group #R186415 Report a problem
    6/19/2012Listed for sale$130,000+32%$80/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Realty Group #R186415 Report a problem
    11/23/2005Sold$98,500+10.8%$61/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    2/22/2005Sold$88,900+12.5%$55/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    5/5/2000Sold$79,000-9.6%$49/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/9/1996Sold$87,400$54/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $286,300
    2024-- $286,300 +123.8%
    2023-- $127,900
    2022-- $127,900
    2021-- $127,900
    2020-- $127,900 +18.5%
    2018-- $107,900
    2017$4,254 $107,900
    2016-- $107,900 +9%
    2015$3,211 $99,000
    2014-- $99,000
    2013-- $99,000
    2012-- $99,000 +5.7%
    2011-- $93,700
    2010-- $93,700
    2009-- $93,700 +17.9%
    2007-- $79,500
    2006-- $79,500
    2005-- $79,500
    2004-- $79,500 +6%
    2003-- $75,000
    2002-- $75,000
    2001-- $75,000
    2000-- $75,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Pearl-Meigs-Monroe