Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $719,800

    17 Farrell Rd, Newtown, CT 06470

    3beds
    2,704sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 2000
    8.9 Acres Lot
    $719,800 Zestimate®
    $266/sqft
    $4,609 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $719,800

    $677,000 - $763,000

    $4,609/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,609/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $4,609/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,057/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,057/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Fantastic Price for Private Property Nestled in the Woods The home is situated away from the road on 8+ private, wooded acres. It is also a perfect commuting location for anyone working in Newtown, Bethel, Danbury, Brookfield, New Milford or Metro North train station This property is just a few minutes to I-84, Exit 9 in the Hawleyville section of Newtown. Close to shopping and just 10 minutes to the center of Newtown. UPDATES in the last 1.5 years include: all hardwood floors refinished, interior of main and bedroom level freshly painted, replaced refrigerator, oven range and microwave, new basement flooring. The family room with gas fireplace and french doors is open to both the eat-in kitchen and rear deck - great for entertaining Upstairs there are three bedrooms and an additional LARGE space over the main floor family room - great for an extra sleeping space, home office, playroom or workout room. If extra stretching room is needed in this spacious colonial, the lower level is fully finished with wet bar area, wine refrigerator and small refrigerator. GREAT PRICE FABULOUS HOME

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Baseboard, Oil
    Cooling
    • None
    Appliances
    • Included: Washer
    Features
    • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Linoleum / Vinyl
    • Basement: Partially finished
    • Attic: Yes
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,704 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Stone, Vinyl
    Lot
    • Size: 8.90 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: NEWTM3B2L19U3

Condition
    • Year built: 2000

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Newtown

    Other

    Other facts
    • Basement: Yes
    • NumParkingSpaces: 2
    • Appliance: Washer
    • Fireplace: Yes
    • HeatingSystem: Baseboard
    • RoomCount: 8
    • YearUpdated: 2000
    • ArchitectureStyle: Colonial
    • ParkingType: GarageAttached
    • Attic: Yes

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    2/27/2023Sold$500,000-2%$185/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #170520159 Report a problem
    2/22/2023Pending sale$510,000$189/sqft
    Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices New England Properties Report a problem
    1/6/2023Contingent$510,000$189/sqft
    Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices New England Properties #170520159 Report a problem
    11/15/2022Price change$510,000-4.7%$189/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #170520159 Report a problem
    10/17/2022Listed for sale$535,000$198/sqft
    9/26/2022Contingent$535,000$198/sqft
    9/9/2022Listed for sale$535,000+40.8%$198/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #170520159 Report a problem
    10/27/2020Listing removed$2,500$1/sqft
    Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices New England Properties #170338738 Report a problem
    9/29/2020Listed for rent$2,500+4.2%$1/sqft
    Source: Newtown #170338738 Report a problem
    7/6/2020Sold$380,000+61.7%$141/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    1/3/2020Sold$235,000-43.4%$87/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    12/29/2019Listing removed$2,400$1/sqft
    Source: Newtown #170226211 Report a problem
    12/6/2019Price change$2,400-4%$1/sqft
    Source: Berkshire Hathaway NE Prop. #170226211 Report a problem
    8/15/2019Listed for rent$2,500$1/sqft
    3/31/2016Listing removed$2,500$1/sqft
    Source: William Raveis Real Estate #99125193 Report a problem
    1/7/2016Listed for rent$2,500+8.7%$1/sqft
    1/6/2015Listing removed$2,300$1/sqft
    Source: William Raveis Real Estate #99085350 Report a problem
    11/7/2014Listed for rent$2,300-23.3%$1/sqft
    7/8/2014Listing removed$415,000$153/sqft
    Source: William Raveis Real Estate #F989121 Report a problem
    7/3/2014Listed for sale$415,000+1.2%$153/sqft
    11/27/2013Listing removed$3,000$1/sqft
    Source: William Raveis Real Estate #F988125 Report a problem
    10/2/2013Listed for rent$3,000$1/sqft
    5/20/2004Sold$410,000+465.5%$152/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #98191606 Report a problem
    6/1/1998Sold$72,500$27/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #97025897 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$11,267 +6.6%$392,030
    2024$10,573 +2.8%$392,030
    2023$10,287 -1.4%$392,030 +30.3%
    2022$10,433 +0.1%$300,930
    2021$10,427 -0.3%$300,930
    2020$10,460 0%$300,930
    2019$10,463 +1.5%$300,930
    2018$10,304 +3.5%$300,930 +2.3%
    2017$9,959 +2.4%$294,040
    2015$9,724 -0.7%$294,040
    2014$9,794 +3.2%$294,040 +3.3%
    2013$9,487 -4.2%$284,730 -29.5%
    2012$9,905 +0.7%$403,630
    2011$9,836 +1.5%$403,630
    2010$9,687 +2.4%$403,630
    2009$9,457 +1%$403,630
    2008$9,364 +26.5%$403,630 +53.3%
    2007$7,400 +2.9%$263,350
    2006$7,189 +4.6%$263,350
    2005$6,873 +4.8%$263,350
    2004$6,557 +6.4%$263,350
    2003$6,162 +352.8%$263,350 +515.4%
    2001$1,361 +7.8%$42,790
    2000$1,262 +5.7%$42,790
    1999$1,194 $42,790

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 06470