Skip main navigation
Pending
  • Price increase: $7K (3/16)
    $985,999

    17 FORESTDALE Road, Spring Valley, NY 10977

    4beds
    2,136sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1961
    0.34 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $462/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Lower-level family roomAbove-ground poolCustom entrance doorBuilt-in speakersExpanded drivewayIntegrated stereoIpod connectivity
    Enjoy this spacious 4-Bedroom, 2.5-Bath Bi-Level/Hi-Ranch featuring a bright Living Room, formal Dining, fully operational Kitchen, and Hot Tub room. Expanded driveway, custom entrance door, and hardwood floors throughout. The lower-level Family Room is perfect for entertaining with built-in speakers, integrated stereo, and iPod connectivity. Relax on the deck overlooking the level backyard and enjoy the above-ground pool. All appliances and heating system are serviced. Conveniently close to shopping and public transportation. A home for all seasons—must be seen to appreciate!. Close to shopping and public transportation. This home is waiting for you!
    233 days
    |
    98
    |
    0
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing by:

    Howard Hanna Rand Realty 845-735-3700,

    Anthony Stokes Pereira 845-538-7021

    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 918756MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: First
      Primary bathroom
      • Level: First
      Bathroom 1
      • Level: First
      Bathroom 2
      • Level: First
      Bathroom 3
      Appliances
      • Included: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Refrigerator
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,136
      • Total interior livable area: 2,136 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 6
      • Parking features: Attached, Garage, Underground
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio
      • Exterior features: Garden, Mailbox, Playground
      • Has private pool: Yes
      • Pool features: Above Ground
      • Fencing: Back Yard
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Neighborhood
      • Frontage length: NO
      Lot
      • Size: 0.34 Acres
      • Features: Back Yard, Corner Lot, Front Yard, Level, Near Shops
      Details
      • Parcel number: 392689.050.0190004068.000/0000
      • Special conditions: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Other
      • Foundation: Other
      Condition
      • Actual
      • Year built: 1961
      • Major remodel year: 1961

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Phone Available

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $462/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $52,000
      • Annual tax amount: $10,315
      • Date on market: 10/1/2025
      • Cumulative days on market: 233 days
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      • Exclusions: Outdoor play equipment is not part of the sale

DateEventPrice
        4/28/2026Pending sale$985,999$462/sqft
        Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #918756 Report a problem
        3/16/2026Price change$985,999+0.7%$462/sqft
        11/19/2025Price change$978,999-0.6%$458/sqft
        10/19/2025Price change$985,000-0.5%$461/sqft
        10/1/2025Listed for sale$990,000+254.7%$463/sqft
        12/5/2013Sold$279,130+0%$131/sqft
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
        6/19/2013Listing removed$279,000$131/sqft
        Source: Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate Rand Realty #518274 Report a problem
        6/15/2013Price change$279,000-3.8%$131/sqft
        6/13/2013Price change$290,000-3%$136/sqft
        6/9/2013Price change$299,000-5.1%$140/sqft
        6/7/2013Price change$315,000+5%$147/sqft
        4/6/2013Listed for sale$299,999+0.3%$140/sqft
        Source: Better Homes and Gardens Rand Realty #518274 Report a problem
        2/21/2013Listing removed$299,000$140/sqft
        11/29/2012Price change$299,000-14.3%$140/sqft
        11/16/2011Listed for sale$349,000+132.3%$163/sqft
        Source: BHG Rand Realty - Nanuet #518274 Report a problem
        6/5/1997Sold$150,250$70/sqft
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025-- $40,500
        2024-- $40,500
        2023-- $40,500
        2022-- $40,500
        2021-- $40,500
        2020-- $40,500
        2019-- $40,500
        2018-- $40,500
        2017$8,710 $40,500
        2016-- $40,500
        2015-- $40,500 -9%
        2014-- $44,500 -10.1%
        2013-- $49,473
        2012-- $49,473 -4.9%
        2011-- $52,000
        2010-- $52,000
        2009-- $52,000
        2007-- $52,000 +6.1%
        2006-- $49,000 -5.8%
        2005-- $52,000
        2004-- $52,000
        2003-- $52,000
        2002-- $52,000
        2001-- $52,000
        2000-- $52,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment$1,822
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: Hillcrest

        Getting around

        19 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        30 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable