Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $1,650,000

    17 Jacob Amsden Rd, Westborough, MA 01581

    5beds
    6,514sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1993
    2.07 Acres Lot
    $1,611,900 Zestimate®
    $253/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Third garageExercise roomFinished lower levelWidened drivewayGame roomExtra-wide roomsBuilt-in hardwood cabinetry
    Located in picturesque Uhlman Farms on the top of a private cul-de-sac, this custom colonial sets the standard for craftmanship and design with surrounding beautiful professional landscaping. You will marvel at the lovely coffered ceiling dining room and the home’s front to back open flow. There are extensive crown moldings, built-in hardwood cabinetry, extra-wide rooms and a sun-splashed solarium. Cherry hardwood flooring and an impressive floor to ceiling stone fireplace are some of the outstanding features of this home. A finished lower level adds even more area for play and entertainment featuring a full bath, wine cellar, exercise room, game room and ample storage. This home has seen some wonderful upgrades including owner-purchased solar panels, a rear patio and fire pit, a third garage with a large second floor primary bedroom walk-in closet, a widened driveway, a new retaining wall along the north side of the property and the driveway and shared driveway were recently repaved.
    3 days
    |
    405
    |
    14
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Darin Thompson 617-819-5850,

    Stuart St James, Inc. 617-819-5850

    Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73518872

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Yes
      Heating
      • Central, Forced Air, Heat Pump, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Heat Pump, 3 or More
      Appliances
      • Included: Electric Water Heater, Range, Oven, Dishwasher, Disposal, Trash Compactor, Microwave, Refrigerator, Freezer, ENERGY STAR Qualified Refrigerator, ENERGY STAR Qualified Dishwasher, Vacuum System, Instant Hot Water
      Features
      • Finish - Sheetrock
      • Doors: Insulated Doors, Storm Door(s)
      • Windows: Insulated Windows
      • Has basement: No
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 6,514
      • Total interior livable area: 6,514 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 4,756
      • Finished area below ground: 1,758

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 5
      • Parking features: Paved Drive, Shared Driveway
      • Garage spaces: 3
      • Uncovered spaces: 2
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Porch, Deck, Patio
      • Exterior features: Porch, Deck, Patio, Professional Landscaping, Sprinkler System, Garden, Stone Wall
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Scenic View(s)
      Lot
      • Size: 2.07 Acres
      • Features: Wooded, Level
      Details
      • Parcel number: M:0039 B:000111 L:0,1737457
      • Zoning: R

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      Condition
      • Year built: 1993

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 110 Volts, 220 Volts, Circuit Breakers, 200+ Amp Service
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      Green energy
      • Energy efficient items: Thermostat

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Shopping, Walk/Jog Trails, Conservation Area, Highway Access, House of Worship, Public School
      • Security: Security System
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Westborough

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $253/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $1,436,700
      • Annual tax amount: $23,404
      • Date on market: 5/14/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $1,611,900

        $1.53M - $1.69M

        $5,846/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/14/2026Listed for sale$1,650,000+77.6%$253/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73518872 Report a problem
        8/15/2014Sold$929,000$143/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        7/9/2014Pending sale$929,000$143/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Real Estate Center #71667217 Report a problem
        6/11/2014Price change$929,000-4.7%$143/sqft
        4/4/2014Listed for sale$975,000+56%$150/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Prestige #71655793 Report a problem
        1/17/1997Sold$625,000$96/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$23,404 +4.6%$1,436,700 +5.4%
        2024$22,377 +10.4%$1,363,600 +13.2%
        2023$20,277 +5.9%$1,204,100 +16.3%
        2022$19,141 +3.1%$1,035,200 +3.3%
        2021$18,573 +1.4%$1,001,800 +0.2%
        2020$18,313 -0.4%$999,600 -0.4%
        2019$18,392 +8.8%$1,003,400 +9.6%
        2018$16,900 +3.7%$915,500
        2017$16,296 -0.5%$915,500 -0.6%
        2016$16,373 +19.6%$921,400 +25.1%
        2015$13,688 -1%$736,300 +2.7%
        2014$13,831 +1.7%$717,000
        2013$13,601 -1.1%$717,000 +0.1%
        2012$13,756 +4.9%$716,100 -0.4%
        2011$13,115 +4.9%$719,000 -2.3%
        2010$12,499 +6.9%$736,100 -2.4%
        2009$11,690 -6.5%$754,200 -11.4%
        2008$12,508 +7.6%$850,900
        2007$11,623 -1.4%$850,900
        2006$11,793 +4%$850,900 +7.9%
        2005$11,335 +7.4%$788,800 +3.6%
        2004$10,556 +5.9%$761,100 +1.4%
        2003$9,969 +18.8%$750,700 +20.8%
        2002$8,388 +3.8%$621,300 +16.3%
        2000$8,080 -5%$534,400 +6.6%
        1998$8,504 $501,400

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 01581

          Getting around

          14 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          4 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable