Call/Text April Poley with EXP Realty for more info, at 307-622-8993. ''Serene'' is the best way to describe this rural 5 acre property just minutes outside of the beautiful little town of Sundance. With views in every direction, this 4 bedroom 3.5 bath home offers so many things today's buyers are looking for-- an attached 3 car garage, a separate 2 car shop, RV covered parking, central air, two fireplaces, and even a den/office. The beautifully finished wood floors on the main level are an added bonus. Horses are welcome. Nestled in the northern Black Hills, Sundance offers small-town Wyoming charm with easy access to outdoor recreation, hunting, hiking, and some of the region's most iconic scenery. Known as the hometown inspiration for the legendary ''Sundance Kid,'' this welcoming... community sits just south of the Black Hills National Forest and provides a peaceful lifestyle surrounded by rolling hills and pine-covered ridges.
Sundance is conveniently located about 30 minutes from Black Spearfish, South Dakota, the home of Black Hills State University, making it a practical option for students & faculty. It's also approximately 1 hour 20 minutes from Rapid City Regional Airport, the primary commercial airport serving the Black Hills region and western South Dakota.
For sale
Price cut: $5K (5/7)
$620,000
17 Longabaugh Rd, Sundance, WY 82729
4beds
3,678sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2006
5.01 Acres Lot
$592,200 Zestimate®
$169/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 4 days |
- 628 |
- 13 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
April Poley 307-622-8993,
eXp Realty, LLC
Source: Northeast Wyoming Realtors Association,MLS#: 26-500
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 3/4 bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Bathroom
- Description: 1/2 bath off den
- Level: Main
Bathroom
- Description: 3/4 bath with shower
Laundry
- Description: main level with utility sink
Appliances
- Included: Water Softener, Range/Oven, Range Hood/Micro, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Dryer, Washer
Features
- Has basement: No
- Has fireplace: Yes
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,678
- Total interior livable area: 3,678 sqft
- Finished area below ground: 1,839
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Garage
- Garage spaces: 3
Features
- Fencing: None
Lot
- Size: 5.01 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 51631130300500
- Zoning: NZ
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
- Year built: 2006
Community & HOA
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
Location
- Region: Sundance
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $169/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $505,885
- Annual tax amount: $3,004
- Date on market: 5/7/2026
Estimated market value
$592,200
$563,000 - $622,000
$2,945/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/7/2026 | Price change | $620,000-0.8%$169/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/31/2026 | Price change | $625,000-3.8%$170/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/20/2026 | Price change | $650,000-3.7%$177/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/8/2025 | Price change | $675,000-3.6%$184/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/3/2025 | Price change | $700,000-2.1%$190/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/2/2025 | Price change | $715,000-1.4%$194/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/6/2025 | Listed for sale | $725,000+20.8%$197/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/26/2024 | Sold | -- |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 2/26/2024 | Price change | $599,990-3.2%$163/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/2/2024 | Price change | $620,000-3.1%$169/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/12/2023 | Listed for sale | $640,000+2.4%$174/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/9/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 9/25/2023 | Price change | $625,000-1.6%$170/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/22/2023 | Price change | $635,000-2.3%$173/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/7/2023 | Listed for sale | $650,000$177/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,004 | $48,059 +7.6% |
| 2024 | -- | $44,652 +3.8% |
| 2023 | -- | $43,017 -2.3% |
| 2022 | -- | $44,051 +0.9% |
| 2021 | -- | $43,649 +22% |
| 2020 | $2,048 | $35,764 +2.2% |
| 2019 | -- | $35,006 +16% |
| 2018 | -- | $30,170 -20.2% |
| 2017 | -- | $37,796 +13.7% |
| 2016 | -- | $33,249 +6.7% |
| 2015 | -- | $31,161 -17% |
| 2014 | -- | $37,524 +24.4% |
| 2013 | -- | $30,170 +5.2% |
| 2012 | -- | $28,670 |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$3,353/mo
Principal & interest
$3069
Property taxes
$284
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 82729