Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $3,625,000

    17 Overhill Road, Mill Valley, CA 94941

    5beds
    2,570sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1968
    0.48 Acres Lot
    $3,642,100 Zestimate®
    $1,411/sqft
    $8,112 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $3,642,100

    $3.39M - $3.93M

    $8,112/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $8,112/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $8,112/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $23,014/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $23,014/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Nestled in Mill Valley's coveted Northridge neighborhood, this chic 5BD/2BA home on nearly half an acre offers idyllic indoor-outdoor living. Located on a peaceful cul-de-sac, the sunlit yard features a sparkling pool, flat lawn, garden space, and stunning water views. Inside, vaulted wood-beamed ceilings, wide-plank oak floors, and a floor-to-ceiling plastered gas fireplace exude modern sophistication. The chef's kitchen boasts leathered quartzite counters, an Ilve induction stove, and premium appliances, while marble-adorned baths add a luxurious touch. Enjoy the elegant sunroom, versatile family room, and proximity to hiking trails, top schools, and freeway access. A rare sanctuary blending style, comfort, and location.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Heather Thompson DRE #02072881 415-756-2395,

    Compass 415-805-2900

    Bought with:

    Rob J Costabile

    Vantage Realty

    Source: BAREIS,MLS#: 326024461MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Marin County

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Family room
    • Features: Cathedral/Vaulted, Great Room, Open Beam Ceiling
    • Level: Main
    Kitchen
    • Level: Main
    Living room
    • Features: Cathedral/Vaulted, Open Beam Ceiling, View
    Features
    • Cathedral Ceiling(s), Open Beam Ceiling
    • Flooring: Tile, Wood
    • Basement: None
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Gas Log, Gas Starter, Raised Hearth, Stone
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,570
    • Total interior livable area: 2,570 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 4
    • Parking features: Detached, Enclosed, Garage Door Opener, Side By Side, Level
    • Garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Stories: 2
    • Pool features: In Ground, Electric Heat, Gas Heat, Pool Sweep
    • Fencing: Fenced,Full,Wood
    Lot
    • Size: 0.48 Acres
    • Features: Dead End
    Details
    • Parcel number: 03319207
    • Special conditions: Offer As Is

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Vintage,Other
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 1968

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Meter on Site, Public, Water District
    • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected
    Green energy
    • Energy efficient items: Appliances, Insulation, Lighting, Roof, Thermostat, Water Heater

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
    Location
    • Region: Mill Valley

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $200 annually
    • Amenities included: Trail(s), Other
    • Services included: Common Areas, Other
    • Association name: Northridge Homeowners Association
    • Association phone: 415-378-9267

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/17/2026Sold$3,625,000+21.8%$1,411/sqft
    Source: BAREIS #326024461 Report a problem
    4/3/2026Pending sale$2,975,000$1,158/sqft
    Source: BAREIS #326024461 Report a problem
    3/25/2026Listed for sale$2,975,000+29.3%$1,158/sqft
    Source: BAREIS #326024461 Report a problem
    10/15/2025Sold$2,300,000$895/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$36,774 +475.2%$302,873 +2%
    2024$6,393 +2.2%$296,934 +2%
    2023$6,252 +5.6%$291,113 +2%
    2022$5,924 +5.1%$285,373 +2%
    2021$5,636 +0.8%$279,777 +1%
    2020$5,591 -2.2%$276,909 +2%
    2019$5,715 -10.4%$271,481 +2%
    2018$6,376 +23%$266,159 +2%
    2017$5,183 -27.5%$260,941 +2%
    2016$7,145 +28.1%$255,826 +1.5%
    2015$5,576 +7.2%$251,982 +2%
    2014$5,203 $247,047 +0.5%
    2013-- $245,932 +2%
    2012-- $241,110 +2%
    2011-- $236,384 +0.8%
    2010-- $234,618 -0.2%
    2009-- $235,176 +2%
    2008-- $230,565 +2%
    2007-- $226,045 +2%
    2006-- $221,615 +2%
    2005-- $217,269 +2%
    2004-- $213,009 +1.9%
    2003-- $209,106 +2%
    2002-- $205,007 +2%
    2001-- $200,987

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Warner Canyon/Kite Hill