Abundant privacy surrounds this post and beam home sitting on 6.2 acres of land. Direct trail access for both ATV and Snowmobile. Mountain view potential with some clearing. This home can be your year round residence or just a vacation home getaway. Electric onsite. Drilled well and septic. Detached garage with plenty of space for the toys. Other sheds on property. 2 gardens in place and ready for your homestead gardening needs. Plus a homestead package with pricing available upon request. Don't miss this opportunity to live the North Woods dream!
Active
Listed by: RE/MAX Northern Edge Realty/Colebrook
$260,000
17 Plateau Road, Stewartstown, NH 03597
2beds
1,856sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1990
6.2 Acres Lot
$358,700 Zestimate®
$140/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Post and beam home
- 5 hours |
- 206 |
- 7 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Paul Priolo,
RE/MAX Northern Edge Realty/Colebrook 603-237-5850
Source: PrimeMLS,MLS#: 5089708
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/4 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Kerosene, Wood Stove
Cooling
- None
Features
- Has basement: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,048
- Total interior livable area: 1,856 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,856
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Gravel
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s)
- Frontage length: Road frontage: 250
Lot
- Size: 6.2 Acres
- Features: Hilly, Sloped, Trail/Near Trail, Views, Wooded, Near ATV Trail
Details
- Parcel number: STEWM000A3L000076S000000
- Zoning description: 01-R1
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Cedar Exterior
- Foundation: Floating Slab
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1990
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 100 Amp Service
- Sewer: 1000 Gallon
- Utilities for property: None, Satellite Internet
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Stewartstown
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $140/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $216,600
- Annual tax amount: $3,392
- Date on market: 5/19/2026
- Road surface type: Gravel
Estimated market value
$358,700
$312,000 - $405,000
$2,668/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/19/2026 | Listed for sale | $260,000+108.2%$140/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/27/2014 | Sold | $124,900$67/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 5/11/2014 | Listed for sale | $124,900-3.9%$67/sqft |
Source: Raymond E Davis Real Estate #4354393 Report a problem | ||
| 8/4/2012 | Listing removed | $130,000$70/sqft |
Source: Raymond E. Davis Real Estate #4047584 Report a problem | ||
| 6/1/2012 | Listed for sale | $130,000-10.3%$70/sqft |
| 2/2/2012 | Listing removed | $145,000$78/sqft |
| 11/4/2011 | Listed for sale | $145,000-12.4%$78/sqft |
| 9/4/2011 | Listing removed | $165,500$89/sqft |
| 5/6/2011 | Price change | $165,500-4.1%$89/sqft |
| 3/4/2011 | Listed for sale | $172,500$93/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,461 +4.1% | $216,600 -4.4% |
| 2023 | $3,325 +29.7% | $226,500 +115.3% |
| 2022 | $2,563 +2.1% | $105,200 |
| 2021 | $2,511 +1% | $105,200 |
| 2020 | $2,485 +0.2% | $105,200 |
| 2019 | $2,481 +4.8% | $105,200 |
| 2018 | $2,368 +1.3% | $105,200 +7.5% |
| 2016 | $2,338 +2.9% | $97,900 +2.2% |
| 2015 | $2,273 | $95,800 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 03576