High Street Finance has pre-approved investor financing for this fixer upper in Wallingford-Swarthmore School District. Nearby renovated homes selling at $600k - This home presents a great opportunity for those looking to add personal touches and build equity through updates and improvements. With solid fundamentals and plenty of potential, it’s well-suited for investors or home owners seeking to renovate or refresh to match their vision. Home is partially renovated with new roof, flooring and drywall installed. electric and plumbing roughed-in. Nestled on a quiet, tree-lined street in desirable Wallingford, 17 Ridley Dr is located in the highly regarded Wallingford-Swarthmore School District, this home combines a serene neighborhood setting with excellent schools and an easy commute to Philadelphia, the Main Line, and surrounding areas.
For sale
$304,000
17 Ridley Dr, Wallingford, PA 19086
3beds
1,114sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1955
7,841 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$273/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
New roofElectric and plumbing roughed-inQuiet tree-lined street
- 5 days |
- 614 |
- 23 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Alan Hochman 614-670-2966,
Alan J Hochman (614) 670-2966
Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: PADE2115580
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Basement
- Area: 0
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,114
- Total interior livable area: 1,114 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,114
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Storage, Detached
- Garage spaces: 2
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 7,841 Square Feet
Details
- Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
- Parcel number: 34000229000
- Zoning: RESIDENTAL
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch/Rambler
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Foundation: Slab
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1955
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $273/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $205,700
- Annual tax amount: $7,948
- Date on market: 5/17/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Private Financing Available
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/17/2026 | Listed for sale | $304,000-7.9%$273/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/23/2026 | Listing removed | $330,000$296/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/26/2026 | Price change | $330,000-5.7%$296/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/25/2026 | Listed for sale | $350,000+40%$314/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/25/2018 | Sold | $250,000$224/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 6/22/2018 | Pending sale | $250,000$224/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Preferred - Media Office #1001754940 Report a problem | ||
| 6/1/2018 | Listed for sale | $250,000$224/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,511 +2.4% | $205,700 |
| 2024 | $7,334 +4.1% | $205,700 |
| 2023 | $7,047 +0.4% | $205,700 |
| 2022 | $7,016 +458.6% | $205,700 |
| 2021 | $1,256 +95.5% | $205,700 +74.8% |
| 2020 | $643 -90.3% | $117,660 |
| 2019 | $6,630 +2% | $117,660 |
| 2018 | $6,502 +907% | $117,660 |
| 2017 | $646 -2% | $117,660 |
| 2016 | $659 | $117,660 |
| 2015 | $659 | $117,660 |
| 2014 | $659 +4.9% | $117,660 |
| 2013 | $628 +2.8% | $117,660 |
| 2012 | $611 +0.3% | $117,660 |
| 2011 | $609 +2% | $117,660 |
| 2010 | $597 +5.3% | $117,660 |
| 2009 | $567 +2% | $117,660 |
| 2008 | $556 +6.1% | $117,660 |
| 2007 | $524 | $117,660 |
| 2006 | $524 | $117,660 |
| 2005 | $524 | $117,660 |
| 2004 | $524 +8.5% | $117,660 |
| 2003 | $482 +7.9% | $117,660 |
| 2002 | $447 | $117,660 |
| 2000 | $447 | $117,660 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 19086