Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $825,000

    17 Stone Ridge Drive, Brunswick, ME 04011

    2beds
    1,765sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2003
    9.15 Acres Lot
    $815,400 Zestimate®
    $467/sqft
    $3,015 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $815,400

    $775,000 - $856,000

    $3,015/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,015/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,015/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,996/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,996/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Nestled at the end of a private road within Brunswick's desirable Crestview Estates neighborhood, 17 Stone Ridge Drive offers a rare combination of privacy, beauty, and convenience. Set on an extraordinary 9.15 acres of open, picturesque fields, this property provides a truly stunning backdrop--perfect for those seeking space, serenity, and a connection to nature. The home features a thoughtfully designed layout with inviting living spaces, ideal for both everyday living and entertaining. Bright, sun-filled interiors are enhanced by expansive windows that showcase the property's surrounding natural beauty, while the cathedral-ceiling living room, anchored by a cozy wood-burning stove, creates an inviting and comfortable gathering space. Comfortable bedrooms provide peaceful retreats, and the home's layout offers flexibility for a variety of lifestyles with a first floor bedroom suite and the ability to make the loft into a third bedroom. Step outside and take in the sweeping fields--perfect for relaxing, gardening, or simply enjoying the unmatched setting. While the property feels like a private retreat, it remains conveniently located just minutes from downtown Freeport, Brunswick, Bowdoin College, local shops, restaurants, and Midcoast Maine's coastal attractions. This is a rare opportunity to own a home that combines neighborhood living with the privacy and beauty of expansive acreage.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Blue Lobster Real Estate

    Bought with:

    Roxanne York Real Estate

    Source: Maine Listings,MLS#: 1657766MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Soaking Tub, Separate Shower, Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Level: First
    Bedroom 1
    Heating
    • Baseboard, Heat Pump, Radiant, Wood Stove
    Cooling
    • Heat Pump
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Primary Bedroom w/Bath, Bathtub, Storage, Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Flooring: Tile, Wood
    • Basement: Interior Entry,Full,Sump Pump,Unfinished
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,765
    • Total interior livable area: 1,765 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,765
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Gravel, Paved, 5 - 10 Spaces, On Site
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: Multi/Split
    • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Fields, Scenic, Trees/Woods
    Lot
    • Size: 9.15 Acres
    • Features: Abuts Conservation, Near Golf Course, Near Town, Neighborhood, Near Railroad, Level, Open Lot, Pasture, Landscaped, Wooded
    Details
    • Parcel number: BRUNM027L020
    • Zoning: RP1

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Cape Cod,Contemporary,Other
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Other, Wood Frame, Wood Siding
    • Foundation: Poured Concrete
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 2003

DateEventPrice
    5/13/2026Sold$825,000+7.8%$467/sqft
    Source: Maine Listings #1657766 Report a problem
    4/15/2026Pending sale$765,000$433/sqft
    Source: Maine Listings #1657766 Report a problem
    4/14/2026Listed for sale$765,000+8.1%$433/sqft
    Source: Maine Listings #1657766 Report a problem
    6/1/2023Sold$707,500+13.2%$401/sqft
    Source: Maine Listings #1555961 Report a problem
    4/17/2023Pending sale$625,000$354/sqft
    Source: Maine Listings #1555961 Report a problem
    4/12/2023Listed for sale$625,000+5%$354/sqft
    Source: Maine Listings #1555961 Report a problem
    8/6/2022Listing removed--
    Source: Maine Listings #1533769 Report a problem
    7/29/2022Price change$595,000-21.7%$337/sqft
    Source: Maine Listings #1533769 Report a problem
    7/25/2022Price change$760,000-11%$431/sqft
    Source: Maine Listings #1533769 Report a problem
    6/30/2022Price change$854,000-5%$484/sqft
    Source: Maine Listings #1533769 Report a problem
    6/23/2022Listed for sale$899,000$509/sqft
    Source: Maine Listings #1533769 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$8,982 +2.4%$376,600
    2023$8,771 -1.3%$376,600 -8.1%
    2022$8,889 +12.1%$409,800 +5.3%
    2020$7,926 +6.5%$389,100
    2019$7,442 +1.1%$389,100
    2018$7,362 -2%$389,100 -4.8%
    2017$7,510 +27.8%$408,800 +104.2%
    2016$5,876 +3.5%$200,200
    2015$5,678 +3.5%$200,200
    2014$5,485 +3.2%$200,200
    2013$5,313 +6.6%$200,200
    2012$4,985 +5.1%$200,200
    2011$4,741 +5.1%$200,200
    2009$4,513 $200,200

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 04011