Skip main navigation
For salePrice cut: $25.1K (5/11)
$964,900
4beds
1,500sqft

17 W Ridge Rd, Media, PA 19063

4beds
1,500sqft
Single family residence
Built in 1930
10,159 sqft
1 Attached garage space
$643 price/sqft

What's special

Custom millworkFreestanding tubGlass enclosuresSoapstone countertopsJames hardie sidingBrand new lg appliancesDouble lot

Completely renovated and ideally located in the heart of Media, sitting on a double lot, this 4 bedroom, 2.5 bathroom home offers the perfect blend of quality craftsmanship and walkable convenience—just minutes from State Street’s vibrant dining and shopping scene. Inside, you’ll find hardwood flooring throughout, a custom kitchen with beautiful ...

18 days
|
4,622
|
241
|
Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: PADE2113120MLS Logo
Travel times

Living Room

Kitchen

Primary Bedroom

Sun Room

Zillow last checked: 7 hours ago

Listing updated: May 11, 2026 at 10:54am

Listed by:

Meghan Chorin 610-299-9504,

Compass RE 6109470408

Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: PADE2113120MLS Logo

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms & bathrooms
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Bathrooms: 3
  • Full bathrooms: 2
  • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
  • Main level bathrooms: 1
Basement
  • Area: 0
Heating
  • Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling
  • Central Air, Natural Gas
Appliances
  • Included: Microwave, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Refrigerator, Range Hood, Disposal, Dishwasher, Washer, Oven/Range - Gas, Dryer, Gas Water Heater
  • Laundry: Upper Level, In Basement
Features
  • Bathroom - Walk-In Shower, Breakfast Area, Family Room Off Kitchen, Open Floorplan, Kitchen Island, Recessed Lighting, Bathroom - Tub Shower, Dining Area, Upgraded Countertops, Soaking Tub, Kitchen - Gourmet, Primary Bath(s)
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Wood
  • Windows: Energy Efficient
  • Basement: Full,Unfinished
  • Number of fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace features: Wood Burning
Interior area
  • Total structure area: 1,500
  • Total interior livable area: 1,500 sqft
  • Finished area above ground: 1,500
  • Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour

Property

Parking
  • Total spaces: 3
  • Parking features: Inside Entrance, Asphalt, Driveway, On Street, Attached
  • Attached garage spaces: 1
  • Uncovered spaces: 2
Accessibility
  • Accessibility features: None
Features
  • Levels: Three
  • Stories: 3
  • Patio & porch: Patio, Porch
  • Exterior features: Sidewalks
  • Pool features: None
  • Fencing: Full,Aluminum
Lot
  • Size: 10,159 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 50.00 x 131.00
Details
  • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Parcel number: 35000154300
  • Zoning: RESIDENTIAL
  • Special conditions: Standard

Construction

Type & style
  • Home type: SingleFamily
  • Architectural style: Craftsman
  • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
  • Cement Siding
  • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
  • Roof: Asphalt
Condition
  • Excellent
  • New construction: No
  • Year built: 1930
  • Major remodel year: 2026

Utilities & green energy

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water: Public

Community & HOA

Community
  • Subdivision: Media
HOA
  • Has HOA: No
Location
  • Region: Media
  • Municipality: UPPER PROVIDENCE TWP

Financial & listing details

  • Price per square foot: $643/sqft
  • Tax assessed value: $262,000
  • Annual tax amount: $5,934
  • Date on market: 4/25/2026
  • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
  • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
  • Inclusions: Fridge, Washer / Dryer In As Is Condition
  • Ownership: Fee Simple

Price history

DateEventPrice
5/11/2026Price change$964,900-2.5%$643/sqft
Source: Bright MLS #PADE2113120 Report a problem
4/25/2026Listed for sale$990,000$660/sqft
Source: Bright MLS #PADE2113120 Report a problem

Public tax history

YearProperty taxesTax assessment
2025$5,755 +6%$262,000
2024$5,429 +3.6%$262,000
2023$5,239 +3%$262,000
2022$5,088 +0.2%$262,000
2021$5,080 +862.4%$262,000 +171.1%
2020$528 -84.5%$96,650
2019$3,413 +1.6%$96,650
2018$3,360 +533.5%$96,650
2017$530 -2%$96,650
2016$541 $96,650
2015$541 $96,650
2014$541 +2.8%$96,650
2013$527 +2.8%$96,650
2012$512 +2.3%$96,650
2011$501 $96,650
2010$501 +7.5%$96,650
2009$466 +2%$96,650
2008$457 +8.3%$96,650
2007$421 -2%$96,650
2006$430 $96,650
2005$430 $96,650
2004$430 +8.5%$96,650
2003$396 +7.9%$96,650
2002$367 $96,650
2000$367 $96,650

Find assessor info on the county website

Monthly payment

Est. payment
$6,082/mo
Principal & interest
$4699
Property taxes
$1383
More affordability tools

    Estimated market value

    $926,200

    $880,000 - $973,000

    $4,156/mo

    Climate risks

    Explore flood, wildfire, and other predictive climate risk information for this property on First Street®️.

    Neighborhood: 19063

    Nearby schools

    GreatSchools rating
    Schools provided by the listing agent
    • Middle: Springton Lake
    • High: Penncrest
    • District: Rose Tree Media

    Source: Bright MLS. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.