Nestled on the prestigious west side of New Fairfield, just minutes from the NY line, this exceptional home offers over 4,000 sq ft of finished living space. Featuring 4 bedrooms and 3.5 baths, including a fully finished walk-out lower level with full bath, recreation room, and dedicated gym space, this home provides both comfort and versatility. Set on a quiet cul-de-sac, the property boasts a spacious gourmet eat-in kitchen with center island, stainless steel appliances, propane cooking, and seamless flow into the inviting family room with fireplace. A large composite deck off the kitchen overlooks the private backyard adorned with perennial gardens and offers ample space for a future pool. The main level also includes formal living and dining rooms with hardwood floors, a convenient half bath, and a laundry room with utility sink and access to the attached 2.5-car garage with abundant storage. Upstairs, the primary suite features a private full bath and walk-in closet, accompanied by three additional bedrooms, a full hall bath, and a generous playroom ideal for a home office or additional space for overnight guests. The lower level expands the living area with a full bath, recreation room space with sliders to the backyard, gym area, and extensive unfinished storage and mechanical space. A walk-up attic provides additional storage or potential for future expansion. Recent updates (~ 5 years) include 40'x15' composite deck, siding, roof, windows, driveway, and high-efficiency propane heating. A second front entry to the main level mudroom, a second staircase to the upper level playroom and a second staircase to access the lower level as well as from the garage provides easy access throughout this property. Close to schools, in-town shopping, Ball Pond, Candlewood Lake, Federal Road, Route 7 and Mill Plain Road retail shopping, restaurants. Only minutes to MetroNorth trains making this west side location a great commute into Westchester County and NYC. Enjoy year-round strolls around Ball Pond and low taxes, too, in this fabulous Connecticut community, WELCOME HOME! Updates include: 2020 - roof, deck, driveway, siding on back of house, windows in FR, bedroom, lower level, kitchen sliders, 2 air handlers in lower level and attic, a/c compressor for upper level and propane hot water on demand heater. 2023 - washing machine, dishwasher, 2025 - new toiler in full hall bath, 2026 - a/c compressor for main level
For sale
$1,050,000
17 Weldon Woods Road, New Fairfield, CT 06812
4beds
4,017sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2000
2 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$261/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 49 days |
- 564 |
- 19 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
The Valentini Team at Coldwell Banker Realty,
Angelina Valentini (203)994-1988,
Coldwell Banker Realty 203-426-5679
Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24162669
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Full Bath, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Level: Upper
Bedroom
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Wall/Wall Carpet
- Level: Upper
Bedroom
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Wall/Wall Carpet
- Level: Upper
Bedroom
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Wall/Wall Carpet
- Level: Upper
Primary bathroom
- Features: Full Bath, Stall Shower, Whirlpool Tub, Tile Floor
Bathroom
- Features: Quartz Counters, Full Bath, Stall Shower, Vinyl Floor
- Level: Lower
Dining room
- Features: Hardwood Floor
- Level: Main
Family room
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Gas Log Fireplace, Hardwood Floor
- Level: Main
Kitchen
- Features: Dry Bar, Eating Space, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Sliders, Hardwood Floor
- Level: Main
Living room
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Hardwood Floor
Rec play room
- Features: Vaulted Ceiling(s), Hardwood Floor
Appliances
- Included: Gas Cooktop, Oven, Microwave, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer, Water Heater
- Laundry: Main Level
Features
- Basement: Full,Storage Space,Interior Entry,Partially Finished,Walk-Out Access,Liveable Space
- Attic: Storage,Walk-up
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 4,017
- Total interior livable area: 4,017 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 4,017
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 3
Features
- Patio & porch: Deck
- Exterior features: Rain Gutters, Lighting
- Waterfront features: Walk to Water
Lot
- Size: 2 Acres
- Features: Subdivided, Level, Sloped, Cul-De-Sac
Details
- Parcel number: 225648
- Zoning: 2
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2000
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $261/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $521,700
- Annual tax amount: $13,736
- Date on market: 4/2/2026
- Exclusions: See inclusion exclusion sheet
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/6/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,050,000+206.6%$261/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/10/2001 | Sold | $342,500-44.6%$85/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 9/8/2000 | Sold | $618,000$154/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $13,736 +8.6% | $521,700 +50.6% |
| 2024 | $12,647 +4.6% | $346,300 |
| 2023 | $12,086 +7.5% | $346,300 |
| 2022 | $11,244 +3.1% | $346,300 |
| 2021 | $10,905 +3% | $346,300 |
| 2020 | $10,590 -6.9% | $346,300 -5.9% |
| 2019 | $11,371 +1% | $368,000 |
| 2018 | $11,253 +2.5% | $368,000 |
| 2017 | $10,974 +4.5% | $368,000 |
| 2015 | $10,499 -8.2% | $368,000 -16.1% |
| 2014 | $11,441 +1.7% | $438,700 |
| 2013 | $11,248 +4% | $438,700 |
| 2012 | $10,818 +3% | $438,700 |
| 2011 | $10,507 +2.9% | $438,700 |
| 2010 | $10,213 -13.1% | $438,700 -23.1% |
| 2009 | $11,754 -0.1% | $570,300 |
| 2008 | $11,771 +3.4% | $570,300 |
| 2007 | $11,383 +4.7% | $570,300 |
| 2006 | $10,876 +1% | $570,300 +52.3% |
| 2004 | $10,768 +4.2% | $374,540 |
| 2003 | $10,337 +12.6% | $374,540 +3.7% |
| 2001 | $9,182 +403.7% | $361,060 +473.1% |
| 2000 | $1,823 +9.8% | $63,000 |
| 1999 | $1,661 | $63,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Bigelow Corners