Skip main navigation
Sold for $275,000
  • $275,000

    170 Bow Point Cir, La Follette, TN 37766

    2beds
    1,881sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1940
    10,018.8 Square Feet Lot
    $275,100 Zestimate®
    $146/sqft
    $1,251 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $275,100

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $1,251/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,251/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,251/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,543/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,543/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This updated Powell Valley Marina area ranch is turn key ready for lake season and available for personal or Short Term Rental use (sleeps 10 or more). Large open kitchen, spacious back yard with pergola-covered patio - enjoy a barbeque and entertain your friends! 2 bedrooms on the main level and the lower level is used as a large 3rd bedroom. Huge living room with brick decorative fireplace opens to an 8 x 19 sun room addition. Enjoy the sunsets with beautiful year round views of the Cumberland Mountain range. Bonus 8 x 19 workroom, carport parking for 2 vehicles plus another 3 on the driveway, 18 x19 walk -in crawl space area with vapor barrier. Foundation piers re-footed 2024 along with retaining wall stabilization, re-flashed chimney and new cap, and multiple upgrades and improvements. Relax / enjoy lunch or dinner and all the fun of Norris Lake at the full service marina just a few minutes away. Kitchen appliances will stay, and the rest of furnishings and washer / dryer are negotiable separately. Available for Immediate Occupancy.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Tom P Sturm,

    Tennessee Home Finders, LLC

    Bought with:

    Tom P Sturm, 311264

    Tennessee Home Finders, LLC

    Source: East Tennessee Realtors,MLS#: 1327193MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Central, Electric
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Self Cleaning Oven
    Features
    • Eat-in Kitchen
    • Flooring: Carpet
    • Basement: Walk-Out Access,Crawl Space,Partially Finished
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Brick
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,881
    • Total interior livable area: 1,881 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Off Street, Carport, Main Level
    • Carport spaces: 2
    Features
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Mountain(s)
    Lot
    • Size: 10,018 sqft
    • Dimensions: 71.45 x 144.37 x IRR
    • Features: Level
    Details
    • Parcel number: 061K A 008.00

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Traditional
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding, Aluminum Siding, Frame, Other
    Condition
    • Year built: 1940

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available

DateEventPrice
    4/30/2026Sold$275,000-1.8%$146/sqft
    Source: East Tennessee Realtors #1327193 Report a problem
    3/23/2026Pending sale$279,900$149/sqft
    Source: East Tennessee Realtors #1327193 Report a problem
    3/11/2026Price change$279,900-1.8%$149/sqft
    Source: East Tennessee Realtors #1327193 Report a problem
    1/21/2026Listed for sale$285,000+39.7%$152/sqft
    Source: East Tennessee Realtors #1327193 Report a problem
    1/23/2024Sold$204,000-0.5%$108/sqft
    Source: East Tennessee Realtors #1240905 Report a problem
    12/12/2023Pending sale$205,000$109/sqft
    Source: East Tennessee Realtors #1240905 Report a problem
    11/27/2023Price change$205,000-3.5%$109/sqft
    Source: East Tennessee Realtors #1240905 Report a problem
    11/20/2023Price change$212,500-5.3%$113/sqft
    Source: East Tennessee Realtors #1240905 Report a problem
    10/9/2023Pending sale$224,500$119/sqft
    Source: East Tennessee Realtors #1240905 Report a problem
    10/5/2023Price change$224,500-2.2%$119/sqft
    Source: East Tennessee Realtors #1240905 Report a problem
    9/26/2023Listed for sale$229,600+384.4%$122/sqft
    Source: East Tennessee Realtors #1240905 Report a problem
    1/2/2006Sold$47,400+18.5%$25/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/11/2005Sold$40,000$21/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$617 $50,750
    2024$617 +45.3%$50,750 +147%
    2023$425 $20,550
    2022$425 $20,550
    2021$425 $20,550
    2020$425 -48.6%$20,550 -48.6%
    2019$825 +160.6%$39,950 +183.8%
    2018$317 -0.1%$14,075
    2017$317 $14,075
    2016$317 +13.2%$14,075
    2015$280 $14,075
    2014$280 $14,075
    2013-- $14,075 -6.2%
    2011$264 $15,000
    2010$264 $15,000
    2009-- $15,000 +11.5%
    2008$269 $13,450
    2007$269 $13,450
    2006$269 +15.9%$13,450 +41.4%
    2004$232 +4.3%$9,510
    2002$223 $9,510
    2001-- $9,510 -75%
    2000-- $38,038

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 37766